Development of microphysiological systems for evaluating inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Nobuhiko  横浜市立大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90342956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 降幡 知巳  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80401008)
西川 昌輝  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (40843149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords好中球 / 骨髄細胞 / MPS / migration / 炎症 / スフェロイド / 生体模倣システム / 障害・疾患モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
生理学性の高いin vitro培養システムMicrophysiological Systems (MPS=生体模倣システム)は、医薬品開発の動物実験の代替技術として期待される。炎症応答性を備えたMPSが開発されれば、医薬品の毒性予測について強力なツールとなる。しかし、炎症の生理学的指標となりうる好中球は浮遊細胞であり、MPSにおいてその多様で複雑な挙動を再現する技術が不足していた。
本研究では高粘性な培地を活用して、炎症性サイトカインなどに対する好中球の炎症応答を評価できるMPSを開発する。また、障害/疾患モデルスフェロイドと組み合わせ、障害/疾患と炎症との関係を検証するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop an inflammation evaluation microphysiological system (MPS) that enables the detection of inflammatory responses in organ models from the behavior of bone marrow cells (neutrophils). We succeeded in tracking and evaluating the behavior of bone marrow cells (neutrophils) that respond to inflammatory cytokines in a flat and three-dimensional environment in methylcellulose medium. We constructed a system that evaluates the shape of spheroids using AI. Normal and disease model spheroids composed of various types of cells were formed. By combining these elements, it was considered possible to construct a unique inflammation evaluation MPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症応答を検出する試験管内システムは、ELISAによる炎症性サイトカインの検出やBoydenチャンバーを通過する好中球の個数を数えるという方法しかなかった。本研究の成果は、好中球の移動距離や移動速度などのパラメータ計測が可能であること、またさまざまな疾患モデルスフェロイドとの組み合わせが可能であることを示している。従来法を大きく超えた高い汎用性・拡張性をもつMPSとなることが期待できる。