Detection of target molecules expressed on a cell surface based on electrochemiluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kim Hyonchol  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (70514107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80533190)
小島 直  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30356985)
山村 昌平  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (50432141)
中村 史  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (40357661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電気化学発光 / がん細胞 / 微小電極 / 微粒子 / ナノ粒子 / マーカー分子検出 / 電極 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞と同サイズ程度でお椀(カップ)形状の電極の窪み部分に細胞を捕捉し、細胞表面のマーカー分子を電気化学発光計測により超高感度検出する新規技術を用いて、血中循環がん細胞など、多数の細胞の中に存在する特定の標的細胞を選択的かつ高感度に検出するための、基盤技術開発を行う。具体的には、標的細胞を選択的に標識する新規プローブの開発など、標的細胞表面マーカー分子を検出する技術の改良を行った上で、血中循環がん細胞検出をモデルケースとして想定した実証試験を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main objectives of this work were: (1) improvement of the detection technology of target marker molecules on a cell surfaceby electrochemiluminescence (ECL), and (2) evaluation of the detection of target cells, such as circulating tumor cells, as a model case. Main topic of technological development was (1), and the improvements were performed on both the chip in ECL measurement and the probe in ECL detection. The chip was fabricated by creating cup-shaped microelectrode array on a substrate with many hemispherical concaves with almost same diameter as target cells, and successfully captured cells efficiently. In the development of ECL probe, we succeeded to improve ECL brightness by developing a new nano-particle probes on which both ruthenium complexes and antibodies were simultaneously immobilized. In results of the above improvements, we succeeded to improve the sensitivity of ECL detections of target cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中循環がん細胞検出など、血液中の特定の細胞を検出し診断する技術は、検査時の身体的な負担が少ないことから開発が盛んに行われているが、一方で課題も残る。そのひとつは検査時の偽陰性の問題であり、具体的には細胞の特性変化などによりマーカー分子の発現量が変化し、標的細胞を見逃してしまうものである。本研究は、標的細胞の検出感度を極限まで向上させることにより、これまで見逃されていたマーカー分子微量発現細胞を検出することで、血中標的細胞検査の信頼性を向上させることに貢献すると考えている。これにより、例えば転移がんなどを早期に検出することで治療の奏効率を向上させ、人々のQOL向上に貢献できると考えている。