Current-induced domain wall motion in ferromagnets with Weyl points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamanouchi Michihiko  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40590899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電流誘起磁壁移動 / スピントロニクス / スピン軌道相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル物質である磁性ワイル半金属においては、スピントロニクスデバイスの磁化反転手法の一つである電流誘起磁壁移動を低消費電力で実現できることが理論的に指摘されている。本研究では、フェルミ準位近傍にワイル点を有する強磁性体を用いて、ワイル点での特異なスピン軌道相互作用を反映する異常ホール効果と電流誘起磁壁移動が依存するパラメータの相関を調べることにより、ワイルフェルミオンが電流誘起磁壁移動に及ぼす効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a ferromagnetic oxide SrRuO3 with Weyl points, we show that the effective magnetic field exerted on a magnetic domain wall by current exhibits nonmonotonic temperature dependence with two peaks and exceeds those induced by conventional mechanisms. By comparing the experimental results with theoretical calculations, the temperature dependence and magnitude of the effective magnetic field is explained well by topological Hall torque originating from Weyl electrons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ワイル電子に起因したトポロジカルホールトルクを世界に先駆けて実験的に明らかにした研究であり、理想的なトポロジカル物質ではないワイル点を有する強磁性体における電流誘起磁壁移動でも、ワイル電子が重要な役割を担うことを実証した研究と考えられる。また、このトポロジカルホールトルクを用いることにより、従来機構よりも高効率かつ電気的な磁化反転が可能になるため、ワイル点を有する強磁性体を応用することにより、既存の磁気メモリの高性能化や、新規スピントロニクス現象・スピントロニクス素子に関する研究への展開が期待される。