| Project/Area Number |
20H02599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kikkawa Takashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60828846)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スピントロニクス / 核スピン / 機械振動 / 格子振動 / フォノン / スピンゼーベック効果 / マグノン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スピントロニクス分野は、二量子間のコヒーレント結合(強結合)を扱う量子物理系分野と融合され、新たなステージに突入しつつある。しかしながら、従来の電子スピンでは、その高い共鳴周波数がボトルネックとなり、力学系・機械振動系とのコヒーレント結合を実現することができなかった。本研究では、この状況を原子核スピンの集団歳差運動「核スピン波」を導入することで打開する。この励起状態は、格子系と強く結合し且つ、共鳴周波数をマクロサイズの機械共振器の振動周波数まで低くできる稀有な状態である。この核スピン波状態を利用して、スピン-力学運動間の角運動量・エネルギー変換に基づく物性工学を開拓する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have explored high-frequency-input driven macroscopic mechanical motion, spin excitation, spin-current generation, and their reciprocal effects in mechanical oscillators and micro-bar devices. Furthermore, we aim to mark the beginning of a new science that incorporates nuclear spins which can be excited by very low-frequency inputs, approaching the resonant frequency of micro oscillators. Through this research, we succeeded in demonstrating the nuclear-spin Seebeck effect (i.e., a phenomenon that generates a spin current from nuclear spins via a heat current) and the spin-current volume effect (i.e., a phenomenon that causes mechanical vibration via spin-current injection) and so on. We have also succeeded in tuning coherent magnon-phonon coupling through element substitutions in yttrium iron garnets, and have obtained fruitful outcomes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、原子核スピン(核スピン)からスピン流を生成したり或いは、逆にスピン流から機械振動を引き起こすという新しいタイプの物理現象群が開拓された。今後本研究で見出した手法を利用することで、核スピントロニクス分野やスピンメカニクス分野の発展及び学理構築が実現されていくと期待される。また本研究により、これまで利用が難しかった核スピンのもつ角運動量を超微細相互作用によって取り出すことが可能であることが見出された。これにより本研究課題の最終目標である、核スピンのもつ角運動量の相互変換効果に基づく新しい科学技術の創生に向けた進展が得られたといえる。