Search for topological phase transitions in Kitaev spin liquid candidate materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yuta  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80734095)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキタエフ模型 / 量子スピン液体 / マヨラナ粒子 / 非可換エニオン / チャーン数 / トポロジカル転移 / 比熱測定 / 磁場角度回転 / トポロジカル相 / マヨラナフェルミオン / 微小単結晶 / トポロジカル相転移 / マヨラナ励起 / フラストレーション / 長時間緩和法 / 比熱 / 磁場角度回転比熱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、複数のキタエフ量子スピン液体候補物質に対して磁場中の精密比熱測定を行い、その温度依存性から準粒子の励起を調べる。とりわけトポロジカル相を規定する励起ギャップの磁場角度依存性を明らかにする。これにより励起が変化すると期待されるトポロジカル相転移を検出し、現実の物質における詳細な相図を構築することでキタエフ量子スピン液体やその準粒子励起に対する理解を飛躍的に向上させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the change of the excitation in the bulk state of Kitaev spin liquid by performing specific heat measurements under magnetic field angle rotation. In particular, in order to detect the field-angle dependence in a single crystal, a highly sensitive field-angle-resolved specific heat measurement system was developed. We found that there is finite excitation gap when the field is directed along a-axis for the Kitaev spin liquid candidate alpha-RuCl3, whereas gapless excitation is observed for magnetic field along b-axis, indicating the Dirac-type dispersion. This observation is consistent with the excitation gap predicted by the Kitaev model for the Majorana fermion, and is first experimental verification of the bulk edge correspondence in the Kitaev spin liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象としたキタエフ模型は、キタエフにより提案された量子スピン模型であり、この模型で期待されるマヨラナ粒子や非可換エニオンは、基礎学理として重要のみならず、トポロジカル量子計算への応用も期待されている。本研究により、キタエフ量子スピン液体状態のバルク状態が明らかとなったことにより、現実の物質においてマヨラナ粒子や非可換エニオンの性質に対する理解が大きく進んだと言える。本研究は、量子計算への応用に向けた学理の構築に寄与することが期待される。