Project/Area Number |
20H02601
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Akira 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80452077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
城内 紗千子 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20870760)
L CHUTIPARN 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (90769316)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 表面プラズモン / 有機光・電子デバイス / 有機太陽電池 / センサ / 金属ナノ粒子 / 格子構造 / 金量子ドット / プラズモン / 金属微粒子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、金属微粒子のナノ構造制御とそこで発現する光学現象の理論的及び実験的解明、並びにこの現象を用いた新規有機光・電子デバイスの考案を目的とする。金属微粒子からなる金属ナノ構造は、局在表面プラズモン・伝搬型表面プラズモンの同時励起が可能であり、二つのプラズモン光電場の相乗効果により、大きな光電場増強や光熱発生など新規機能の発現が期待される。さらに、金原子からなる金量子ドットも集積することで、量子効果も加えてそれらが協働するプラズモニックシステムの創出を目指す。新規有機系光電変換デバイスや光熱電デバイスを開発することで、プラズモニック有機光・電子デバイス応用のための基盤技術を確立する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create plasmonic structures in which localized plasmon, propagating plasmon, and quantum effects cooperate to produce remarkable photoelectric field enhancement phenomena, and to propose new organic optoelectronic devices with high efficiency and high sensitivity based on theoretical elucidation of the mechanism. (1) Optimal findings in the placement of metallic nanostructures were obtained using FDTD simulations. (2) We have applied the luminescence enhancement properties obtained by placing gold quantum dots in a propagating surface plasmon-enhanced electric field to a sensor application. (3) We have applied a self-powered photoelectrochemical sensor for glucose detection based on the sensitization effect of localized surface plasmon excitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、伝搬型表面プラズモンと金属微粒子同士の複合局在表面プラズモンをも合わせたプラズモン協働現象による、これまでにない大きな光電場増強現象が得られる構造を見出し、この新たな現象を用いた種々の有機光・電子デバイスの設計・応用を行うもので学術的独自性と創造性がある提案である。本研究でナノ構造制御プラズモニック-金量子ドットシステムの有機光・電子デバイスへの応用について、基礎研究からデバイス応用研究までの一貫した研究の基盤を確立でき、有機光・電子デバイス分野の発展に寄与することは重要な意義があり、高感度センサ・高効率発電デバイスを始め波及効果が大きいと考える。