Giant magnetotransport properties achieved by noncolinear magnetic nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Asano Hidefumi  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 上席研究員 (50262853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝寛  名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 准教授 (50370127)
羽尻 哲也  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80727272)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノンコリニア反強磁性 / スキルミオン / キラル磁性体 / 窒化物薄膜 / 異常ホール効果 / トポロジカルホール効果 / スピン軌道トルク / 反強磁性 / 反強磁性体 / ノンコリニア反強磁性体 / トポロジカルBiSb / キラル充填β-Mn構造磁性体 / ローレンツ透過型顕微鏡観察 / ノンコリニア磁気抵抗効果 / スピントロニクス / 磁気スキルミオン
Outline of Research at the Start
反強磁性体と磁気スキルミオンはメモリー素子・ロジック素子開発にイノベーションをも たらす次世代材料として注目を集めている。ノンコリニア(非共線)磁気構造は,反強磁性 体や磁気スキルミオンで現れる構造であり,それらの磁性体の物性・機能発現に対して本質 的に重要な役割を果たしている。
本研究では,複金属窒化物のノンコリニア反強磁性体と磁気スキルミオン における巨大磁気伝導物性を開拓するとともに,それらの融合系としての「反強磁性スキル ミオン」の創成とその応用を目的とする。本研究の成果は,革新的なスピンデバイス開発の 基礎となる「反強磁性スキルミオニクス」の創製に繋がるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to develop novel magnetotransport properties in antiferromagnets and skyrmions with noncollinear spin structures. By using bilayers of antiferromagnetic Mn3GaN and spin source BiSb, ultra-low-current-density switching of 5X105 A/cm2 was achieved by spin-orbit-torque effect.
With the use of chiral β-Mn type ferromagnets (Fe2-yPdyMo3N; FPMN) and antiferromagnets (Co2-yPdyMo3N; CPMN), attention was paid to the Pd content in terms of controling Dzyaloshinski-Moriya interaction. In ferromagnetic FPMN, formation of skyrmions with small size of 60 nm and high-Tc of 600 ℃ was identified by topological Hall effect, Lorentz-TEM, and XMCD spectroscopy. In antiferromagnetic CPMN, the room-temperature canted antiferromagnetic phase was found, and through the magnetic phase transition, the low-temperature ferrimagnetic phase appeared. By using AHE, THE, and noncollinear magnetoresistance, possible formation of room-temperature antiferromagnetic skyrmion was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ノンコリニア反強磁性体における室温、無磁場、超低電流密度(5x105 A/cm2)のスピン軌道トルク磁化スイッチングの実は、磁気メモリーの低消費電力書込動作を実証するものであり、次世代スピントロニクスに向けた重要な意義を持つ。
反転対称性の破れた充填β-Mn構造磁性体において、Dzyaloshinski-Moriya相互作用と電子状態密度の同時制御により、従来より特性の優れた強磁性スキルミオンが実現され、およびこれまでに報告例のない反強磁性スキルミオンの可能性が示された。これらの知見は、今後のスキルミオン物質探索、並びにロジックデバイス応用へのスキルミオン研究における重要な指針となる。