Giant thermoelectric response and thermoelectric functions in one-dimensional Dirac electron materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yoshihiko  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (90435636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 洋一  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (60750312)
山影 相  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90750290)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱電変換 / ディラック電子 / 低次元電子系 / 新材料開拓 / 熱電冷却 / 一次元電子系 / エネルギー変換 / ディラック電子系
Outline of Research at the Start
一次元ディラック電子系物質Ta4SiTe4の巨大熱電応答を活用することにより、革新的な高性能を示す熱電変換材料を開発する。本物質が室温以下で巨大なゼーベック係数を示すことにとって、一次元性の強い電子バンドがフェルミ準位で交差した「一次元ディラック電子系」と呼べる状況が重要と考えられるが、詳細は不明である。系統的に組成制御したバルク試料の合成、単結晶試料を用いた物性測定と理論構築、同様の状況を実現する新物質の開拓により、Bi2Te3系の実用材料と比べて高性能・低温動作可能な新材料を確立する。我々の身の回りの温度差を用いた環境発電や、これまで未踏の-100℃以下における局所冷却の実用化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop high-performance thermoelectric materials by utilizing giant thermoelectric response of Ta4SiTe4, which is a one-dimensional Dirac electron system. Reflectance measurements on the single crystals indicated the presence of a narrow gap of approximately 0.1 eV and moderately strong anisotropy, which is related to the high thermoelectric performance in this system. We also succeeded in synthesizing solid solutions between Ta4SiTe4 and Nb4SiTe4, which is necessary for practical materials. We developed new materials that are expected to have similar electronic state to Ta4SiTe4, and found that Ti-substituted Ta2Ni3Te5 exhibited a large Seebeck coefficient of 125 microV K-1 at room temperature, which is considerably high for a metallic material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてTa4SiTe4の太さ数100 μmの単結晶が初めて得られたことにより、本物質の反射率やホール抵抗を初めて測定することができた。これにより本物質系において「穏やかな一次元性をもつディラック電子系」の電子状態が巨大な熱電応答をもたらしていることを実験的に示せた。これは新たな低温用材料設計指針であり、熱電変換の分野にとって意義をもつ。実際本研究では、この指針に従って物質探索を行うことにより、有望な新材料候補Ta2Ni3Te5を見出した。今後、化学組成の制御により大幅な性能向上が期待される。