Pioneering Inorganic Soft Viscous Crystals Generated by Slow Dynamics of Self-Assembled Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50623758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 徹  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門員 (10422445)
齋藤 晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
太田 幸則  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 名誉教授 (70168954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords格子ダイナミクス / 放射光X線 / 構造解析 / 柔粘性結晶 / 放射光X線回折 / 量体化 / 局所揺らぎ / 短距離秩序 / ダイナミクス / 局所構造解析 / 自己組織化 / 強相関電子
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では申請者が二次元三角格子系LiVS2で最近見出した、柔粘性結晶相発現の背景物理の解明と、同様の性質を示す新たな物質系の開発を目指す。LiVS2は314 K以下でバナジウム三量体化を伴う金属-非磁性絶縁体転移を示す。高温常磁性相では、バナジウムがジグザグ状の短距離秩序を形成しており、このジグザグ鎖の形成パターンが時間・空間的にゆっくりと変動する。ジグザグ鎖のパターンは3種類存在し、これらの配向はすべて異なることから、この格子ダイナミクスは無機化合物で実現した柔粘性結晶状態と定義される。同様の『無機柔粘性結晶』の新たな候補物質の開発を通じて、その発現メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A state in which the molecules have an ordered center of gravity but not an ordered orientation is called a "soft viscous crystal," and has been actively studied mainly in the field of organic molecular crystals. In this study, we have developed a new inorganic material, "inorganic soft-viscous crystal," which exhibits molecular dynamics belonging to such soft-viscous crystals. As a result, we succeeded in developing several candidate inorganic soft-viscous crystals, such as LiVSe2 and LiRh2O4, and reported them in a paper. Using synchrotron radiation X-rays, they also succeeded in capturing what appeared to be the dynamics of fluctuations in inorganic soft-viscous crystals. We believe that we have succeeded in achieving results that will serve as the basis for proposing a new material called "inorganic soft-viscous crystals" to the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で取り扱った無機柔粘性結晶とは、無機材料中において構成元素が自発的に集合して作られた分子が、配向や分布を時間依存して変化させる状態である。これは、従来の分子性材料で研究される柔粘性結晶状態とは明確に異なる状態であり、無機柔粘性結晶からは新しい電子状態や機能が創出される可能性がある。本研究では、こうした無機柔粘性結晶が普遍的に実現しうるものであることを物質開拓を通じて明らかにすることができた。