Project/Area Number |
20H02606
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅井 栄大 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00722290)
町田 昌彦 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究主席 (60360434)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ジョセフソン効果 / テラヘルツ放射 / 高温超伝導体 / 周波数変調 / テラヘルツ通信 / 周波数変換 / テラヘルツ波 / ジョセフソン接合 / 超伝導 / 非線形効果 / 同期現象 / レーザー発振 / テラヘルツ / 共振効果 / 固有ジョセフソン接合 / テラヘルツ発振 / 多光子放射 / 量子操作 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高温超伝導体を用いて、周波数がテラヘルツ領域の電磁波(テラヘルツ光)を高出力に放射する素子を創成する。研究代表者らがこれまでに研究を進めてきたジョセフソン効果を用いたテラヘルツ光源は、非線形振動現象が主たる放射原理であったが、これをレーザー光のような量子準位間の反転分布を伴う制動放射に切り替えることで、放射強度とコヒーレンスの劇的向上を目指す。本研究の成果は、半導体デバイスと相補的にテラヘルツ科学を発展させ、とくに低温環境が重要である量子コンピュータの重要技術を発展させるという波及効果を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The demand for high-speed wireless communications that exchange large amounts of data using radio waves and light flying through space has been increasing ever since the Corona Disaster. To meet this global demand, development of even more advanced wireless networks, Beyond 5G/6G technologies, is proceeding at a rapid pace. Superconducting terahertz light sources are being studied as one of the light sources in the terahertz band, the frequency band of electromagnetic waves necessary for such wireless communications. In this research, we have successfully developed terahertz-wave FM technology that transmits 3 gigahertz microwave signals generated by a commercial signal generator in terahertz waves by utilizing the Josephson effect, a property that only superconductors possess.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超伝導テラヘルツ光源は小型で安定に動作する固体デバイスであり、単色テラヘルツ発振、広帯域チューニング性能、アレイ化による高出力発振、高い放射効率、円偏光テラヘルツ電磁波の発生など、他の技術にはないユニークな特徴を備えています。本研究で新たに実現したFM方式は、従来の複雑かつ特殊な光学機器を使用する方式よりも単純でありながら、高い精度で周波数や帯域を制御できる点で優れています。これまでに報告された超伝導テラヘルツ光源の周波数範囲は0.15テラヘルツから2テラヘルツの領域であり、Beyond 5G/6G通信のターゲットとなる周波数領域が含まれます。