Research and development of real-time microscopic analysis technique for investigating protein-aggregation process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Takashi  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 教授 (80220838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植 英規  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (90586851)
尾形 慎  福島大学, 食農学類, 准教授 (10532666)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / ナノ粒子 / 凝集体 / タンパク質凝集 / 相分離 / 光散乱 / リアルタイム分析 / 顕微分析 / 凝集化プロセス
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液中のタンパク質凝集体に高感度な前方小角散乱光を顕微鏡スケールで瞬時に計測して、温度制御下の溶解状態からタンパク質凝集化をリアルタイムで分析できる新技術を開発する。開発分析システムにより、タンパク質の凝集体形成に伴う溶液構造の微視的挙動、タンパク質凝集体のサイズ・分布や構造のダイナミックスを顕微鏡観察的に高分解能で評価し、従来分析困難であった微視的スケールにおけるタンパク質凝集プロセスを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a method and an apparatus for characterizing protein aggregation process by simultaneous measurements of static and dynamic light scattering at small angles, which enables to real-timely and microscopically measure the aggregation from dissolution state, and evaluated aggregation of polystyrene latex and lysozyme protein.
The demonstration shows that the diffusion-dominative aggregation for colloidal particles with electrolyte ions has a strong fluctuation in aggregate form, and reveals the aggregates are ununiformly grown in liquid with distributions of the size and the structure, as contrasted with reaction-dominative aggregation such ligand combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質凝集体の分析評価は、抗体診断薬や治療薬等のバイオ医薬品をはじめ、化粧品や機能性食品等の分野における研究開発で非常に重要であるが、タンパク質凝集体は温度や溶液条件などの外的・内的要因に敏感で不安定であるがゆえに、サブミクロンスケールにおける凝集体の分析評価法は未だ確立されていない。
本研究では、前方静的光散乱と前方動的光散乱を同時に瞬時計測(前方散乱光の動画撮影)してタンパク質等のコロイドの凝集体形成をリアルタイムで分析できる基盤技術を開発し、典型的なコロイドの凝集化プロセスを明らかにした。