Thermal imaging based study on thermal and thermoelectric responses in dielectric materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Ryo  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40707717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺西 貴志  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (90598690)
狩野 旬  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (50375408)
内田 健一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誘電体 / サーモグラフィ / 熱電現象 / 電気熱量効果 / 熱電効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、誘電体において電場印加によってどのような熱現象が生ずるかを動的な熱イメージング技術を用いて明らかにする。
誘電体には電気分極の自由度があり、電気熱量効果に代表されるように、電気分極によるエントロピーの時間変化・空間勾配によって様々な熱現象が発現することが期待される。本研究では動的な熱イメージング技術を誘電体の熱現象計測に導入し、特に分極電流による熱制御現象の探索を中心に様々な物質・温度域・時間スケールで熱現象を調べる。これにより、絶縁性物質における熱現象の体系的な理解を築き、新たな熱制御原理の創出を狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the thermal response based on the polarization dynamics in dielectric materials using state-of-the-art dynamic thermal measurement techniques. We developed the non-contact quantitative measurement of thermal responses in dielectric materials simultaneously with the dielectric characterization. Next, we demonstrated a new direct measurement method for the electrocaloric effect, the fundamental effect induced by electric fields in dielectric materials. Then, based on the developed techniques, we conducted systematic study on the thermoelectric response in dielectrics, leading to new advancements in the understanding of electric field-induced thermal phenomena in dielectrics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では広く社会で使われている誘電体において埋もれている現象を明らかにしており、新しい熱制御技術や誘電体を用いた電子部品の熱設計に向けた基礎的な知見が得られた点に意義がある。また、誘電体中の輸送現象という新しい観点での取り組みであり、実際に電気双極子輸送現象というこれまでにない切り口による学理への展開にも繋がっており、エレクトロニクスに新しい展開をもたらすものである。