Nanoscale Engineering of Compositional Modulations in Alloys and Composite Thin Film Oxides for Exploration of Their New Properties and Functionalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60302981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物薄膜 / ナノ傾斜組成変調 / 光触媒 / 電池材料 / 強誘電体・磁性体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、“組成変調ナノエンジニアリング”という新しい材料設計コンセプトに基づき、酸化物を対象として、ガルバノミラー走査型パルスレーザー堆積(PLD)法により、デジタル制御された任意の組成変調構造を有する酸化物薄膜の作製を試みる。電子やフォノン、イオンの拡散や伝搬、さらには波動関数の広がりと同程度にデザインされた組成変調構造の安定性、およびそのような薄膜の電子・磁気、光学特性や電極特性の評価を通じて、“ナノ組成変調酸化物混晶・複合薄膜”ならでは、の新規物性・機能発現を目指し,材料開発における“組成変調ナノエンジニアリング”の有用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the three-year period in this research program, the outcomes include the following: (a) Mg:ZnO band gap-graded films were fabricated and their photochemical properties were found to depend on the gradient direction of the films. (b) La: LiCoO2(LCO) films were prepared with La atoms preferentially substituted for the Li site. The introduction of a composition gradient structure for La in a LCO film improved the charge-discharge cycle performance, while it deteriorated for the La-LCO compositionally uniform films. (c) Ir:(La, Sr)MnO3 (LSMO) films were still ferromagnetic. The saturation magnetization of Ir-LSMO whose Ir was uniformly doped over the films exhibited an oscillatory behavior as the doped Ir content increased. In contrast, the saturation magnetization of Ir-LSMO films with composition gradients of Ir along the growing direction, was enhanced, significantly larger than expected from a simple linear sum of the magnetization of each constituent thin minute layer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,酸化物薄膜材料を対象として,従来,強誘電体膜や金属の磁性膜に限られていた,電子やフォノン、イオンの拡散や伝搬、さらには波動関数の広がりと同程度の様々な“ナノスケールの組成変調”を有する薄膜をデザインすることで,単一組成のものとは異なる光電気化学特性や二次電池特性,さらには磁気特性が発現することを実験的に検証した。本成果は,“ナノスケールの組成変調”が材料設計の新しいコンセプトとして,今後,薄膜,バルク材料を問わず,産学における材料開発研究に積極的に取り入れられる契機となることが期待される。