Study on the rate limiting process of the gate-induced phase transition and the speed limit of the phase transition transistor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yajima Takeaki  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10644346)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属絶縁体転移 / 微細化 / 3端子素子 / モットトランジスタ / 過渡特性 / ドメイン成長 / 相転移 / 集団性 / 酸化バナジウム / 電界効果トランジスタ / モット転移 / 短チャネル / 相転移トランジスタ / シングルドメイン / ピンチオフ / スティープスロープ / 低消費電力
Outline of Research at the Start
情報処理の低消費電力化のため、低電圧で高速動作する新しいトランジスタが求められている。その候補として、ゲート電圧で金属絶縁体転移を制御するモットトランジスタの研究を行っている。これまでの研究で低電圧動作の理解は進んでいるものの、過渡特性についての理解が不十分で高速化のための指針を立てることができない。そこで本研究では、ゲート誘起相転移の「律速過程」を解明し、高速化のための指針を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied miniaturization and speed-up of 3-terminal devices using VO2, a metal-insulator transition material, as a channel. In long-channel devices, the transition is continuous with respect to the gate voltage, and as the drain voltage is increased, the transition steepens due to Joule heating effects. On the other hand, when the device is miniaturized, the transition becomes steeper (discontinuous) regardless of the drain voltage, indicating that the transition of the VO2 channel has become single-domain. Furthermore, the transient characteristics show an exponential increase in speed with gate voltage, and the amount of change is extremely large and cannot be explained without considering the collective nature of VO2. As described above, a comprehensive understanding of the static and transient characteristics of VO2 3-terminal devices was obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲート電圧によって誘起される相転移について、ドレイン電圧の影響、微細化の影響、過渡特性といった3つの側面から包括的な理解が得られた。近年液体ゲートを用いた相転移の研究が進んでいるが、イオン液体の取り扱いの難しさからこのような系統的な実験は進んでいないのが現状である。本研究は、我々独自の固体ゲート素子を用いることで、相転移チャネルを用いた3端子素子についての理論・モデルを構築し、実験的に検証することで、今後の3端子デバイス研究の基盤を構築するものだといえる。