Elucidation of interface magnetism in topological insulator/ferromagnetic material and development for high-temperature quantum anomalous Hall effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40633962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスキルミオン / 原子層物質 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 磁性 / カルコゲナイド / ファンデルワールス物質 / ディラック錐 / 真性強磁性トポロジカル絶縁体 / 強磁性 / ヘテロ構造 / MBE / 薄膜 / 半導体 / 量子異常ホール効果 / トポロジカルホール効果 / 分子線エピタキシー / ジャロシンスキー-守谷相互作用 / トポロジカル結晶絶縁体
Outline of Research at the Start
トポロジカル絶縁体(TI)に生じるDirac粒子と強磁性の関係については、量子異常ホール効果発現に向けた研究は盛んな一方で、基礎学理のみならずスピントロニクスへの応用などに対し重要な見地であるにも関わらず、Dirac粒子自体が強磁性に及ぼす影響については殆ど未解明である。その中、申請者らはトポロジカル結晶絶縁体(TCI)SnTeを用いたEuS/SnTe接合において検証したところ、驚くべきことにバルクEuSのキュリー温度を大幅に越えた室温付近での界面磁化の増強が見られた。本研究ではこの特異な界面高温強磁性機構の解明と、それを活かした世界初のTCIにおけるマルチバレーQAHEの高温観測を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work is to introduce ferromagnetism into topological insulators to create ferromagnetic topological insulators, to induce novel quantum states such as quantum Hall effects and skyrmions, and to provide clues to improve their observed temperatures. As an achievement, the sandwich structure Mn(Bi,Sb)2Te4/(Bi,Sb)2Te3/Mn(Bi,Sb)2Te4 was fabricated for the first time using an intrinsic ferromagnetic topological insulator called Mn(Bi,Sb)2Te4, and skyrmions were successfully observed for the first time in an intrinsic ferromagnetic topological insulator. The intra- and interlayer interactions of the ferromagnetic layers of Mn(Bi,Sb)2Te4 were also systematically clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、真性強磁性トポロジカル絶縁体は規則的に磁性元素が並んだ構造をしており、ランダムドープに比べて強磁性相互作用が強くサンドイッチにすると軟磁性的になり、弱磁場でスキルミオンの制御が可能であることで、スキルミオンの制御性が向上した。またサンドイッチ構造では”具”の部分である(Bi,Sb)2Te3の厚みを変化させると、Mn(Bi,Sb)2Te4の層間距離が変化し、それによって磁気カップリングやトポロジカル表面状態の混成具合を制御できることは、特筆に値する。また社会的には、これらの新奇な性質を利用してスキルミオン磁気メモリなど書き換え可能な次世代デバイスへと応用できると期待されることである。