Creation of bismuth layered materials with black phosphorus structure and control of their electronic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuji Kan  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (80311629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 博之  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (60271582)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面電子状態 / ビスマス超薄膜 / 光電子分光 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 低次元電子物性 / 表面原子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ビスマスの層状物質である黒リン構造をもつBi(110)超薄膜は、スピン偏極した電子状態を持つことが予測されており、スピントロニクスデバイスへの応用の観点からも大変興味深い物質である。本研究ではこのBi(110)超薄膜をいくつかの半導体基板上に成長させ、広範囲に均一な超薄膜を得る条件を明らかにするとともに、その電子状態及び基板との相互作用を詳細に明らかにする。これを通して、基板との界面や超薄膜の成長過程の制御による、Bi(110)超薄膜の電子状態制御を可能にするための指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bi(110) ultra-thin films with black-phosphorous-like (BP-like) structure attract much interest as a candidate of two-dimensional topological insulator depending on its structural strain and charged states. In the present study, the atomic and electronic structures of Bi(110) ultra-thin films grown on silicon substrates are systematically investigated by angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy. The process of the extremely flat film growth with BP-like structure in a wide area was revealed through precise analysis of atomic and electronic structures. It was also revealed that the charge transfer at the interface of the film and the substrate could be controlled by the substrate doping condition and surface superstructures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
黒リン構造のBi(110)超薄膜は、2次元トポロジカル絶縁体の候補として、その電子状態が大変興味深いにもかかわらず、研究例は少ない状態であった。本研究によってその成長過程と電子状態を詳細に明らかにできたことは、薄膜電子物性の観点だけでなく、結晶成長の観点からも学術的な意義が大きいと考えている。また、デバイス整合性のよい半導体基板を用いて将来的に半導体技術で電荷量を制御する可能性が示されたことは、社会的にも意義深いことと考えている。