Development of Li-composite anodes for highly stable rechargeable batteries based on in-situ transmission electron microscopy observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Masaki  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30236715)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords2次電池 / 負極 / リチウム / 透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察
Outline of Research at the Start
現在よりもさらに高容量、高エネルギー密度で、かつ安全性が高く低価格な二次電池開発は急務である。本研究では、その場TEM観察により得られる2次電池充放電時のLiおよび電極材料の原子レベルでの挙動解析の知見を基に、上記の要件を満たすハンドリングが容易なLi系負極の開発を行う。すでに予備実験で、種々の金属ナノ粒子を含有する非晶質炭素の室温合成手法、および、その1次元様細線に通電加熱を行うことで、含有金属の触媒作用により非晶質炭素が高結晶化する様子をその場TEM観察する手法も得ている。これをLiに適用し、Li系負極の充放電その場TEMの解析から、安全性の高い、最適結晶構造・組成のLi系負極を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A highly safe, easy-to-handle, and high-performance Li-based anode material was developed based on the in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observations of the behavior of Li between electrodes at the atomic level during charge-discharge process.
A Li-C nanocomposite film in which metallic Li is dispersed in the carbon matrix was synthesized at room temperature using an ion-beam irradiation technique. This Li-C nanocomposites could be safely handled without a glove box, and the metallic Li state was preserved after the air exposure. From the Half-cell analyses of the Li-C nanocomposites and the in-situ atomic resolution TEM observations using a nano-battery configuration with a graphene electrode, it was concluded that the embedded metallic Li was well available for the electrochemical process and would be promising as the electrode active material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素社会の実現は焦眉の急であり、また近年多発する自然災害時のライフラインの確保の観点からも、現在よりもさらに高容量、高エネルギー密度で、かつ安全性が高く低価格な二次電池開発は急務である。負極材料に金属Liを用いることができれば、その先の究極の二次電池とも称されるLi空気電池への展開も可能となる。他方、金属Liは水と反応すると激しく燃焼するなど保管、取り扱いに難を有する。本研究で開発された金属Li含有Cナノ複合材は、その保管、取り扱いにグローブボックス等の特段の環境を必要としないことから実用上重要である。学術的にも全固体電池の充放電その場TEM観察技術の確立に道を拓いている点で極めて意義深い。