Project/Area Number |
20H02619
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Ichii 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
天野 健一 名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30634191)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 原子間力顕微鏡 / 溶融金属 / 固液界面 / 二体間相互作用 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 合金 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
溶けた金属と固体とが接する面 (界面) ではさまざまな現象が生じる。例えば、組み合わせによって、固体金属との界面では合金が形成する。しかし、その界面現象を直接見ることはきわめて難しい。金属は不透明であり、光学顕微鏡でその中を見ることはできない。X線や電子線も制限がある。本研究では、新たな原子間力顕微鏡 (AFM) を開発し、溶けた金属の中を原子レベルで分析することで、その界面現象を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been working on atomic-scale structural analysis of the molten metal/solid interface by atomic force microscopy (AFM) using a quartz tuning fork sensor. In particular, we focused on the alloy crystal growth at the interface between the molten metal and the solid metal. By introducing a temperature control equipment, structural phase transitions of alloy crystals depending on temperature and AFM analysis in molten metal with a melting point higher than room temperature were achieved. In addition, we have worked on the theoretical and experimental aspects of the two-body interaction in molten metals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハンダ付けや溶融金属メッキなど、金属を溶融状態で扱う実用プロセスは多岐にわたる。そのような溶融金属と固体材料とが接する界面における現象は、接合や複合材料生成プロセスなどに強く関連することから、その解明は重要である。本課題では、その界面現象を原子スケールで分析する顕微鏡技術を開発し、それに取り組んだ。