Development of GeSn-based NIR sensing devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hosoi Takuji  関西学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90452466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGeSn / 赤外線 / 結晶化 / レーザー / 赤外センシング / センシング / 薄膜トランジスタ / 赤外光学素子 / 赤外線光学素子 / CMOS
Outline of Research at the Start
GeSn半導体は赤外域の発光/受光素子および高移動度CMOS材料として有望である。本研究では、非晶質透明基板上でのGeSn単結晶液相成長技術を発展させ、結晶欠陥・不純物を極限まで低減した高品質GeSn形成、そしてSn組成傾斜をつけたGeSn横型ダブルへテロ構造の作製に取り組み、GeSn赤外光学素子とCMOS回路を集積化した赤外イメージング/センシングプラットフォームの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop an infrared sensing platform using germanium-tin (GeSn) semiconductor, we investigated the lateral growth of high-quality GeSn single crystals by laser crystallization. After processing an amorphous GeSn layer into a wire shape on a quartz substrate and capping it with a SiO2 layer, we successfully formed the mm-long single-crystalline GeSn wires from end to end by scanning a laser beam. PL and Raman analysis revealed that the formed GeSn wire has excellent crystallinity. In addition, a horizontal double heterostructure with a high Sn concentration GeSn region in the center of the wire was fabricated by scanning the laser twice; Once the entire GeSn wire was crystallized by 1st laser scanning, and 2nd scan was done in the opposite direction and was terminated at the center of the wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GeSnは集積回路や赤外光学素子として優れた物性を持つと予想される一方で、高品質なGeSn単結晶が困難である。本研究では、高品質GeSn単結晶の横方向液相成長をレーザー走査で行うGeSnレーザー結晶化技術をさらに発展させ、光吸収キャップ層を用いることによるGeSnパターン依存性の解消、レーザー走査の工夫によりGeSnダブルヘテロ構造の作製、などを実現した。また、石英基板に限らずSi基板上でもGeSnレーザー結晶化が可能であることも見出した。