A rotational state-selected molecular beam study on adsorption dynamics on stepped surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 主席研究員 (10354359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords表面 / 酸素分子 / 配向 / ステップ / スピン / 水素分子 / 回転状態 / 量子状態 / 回転 / 酸素 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
表面への分子吸着過程は触媒反応素過程として重要であり、分子の配向や内部量子状態(回転、振動等)の影響を強く受ける。これらの影響は、一部の分子/平坦表面の系に対しては詳しく研究されているが、触媒活性点として重要なステップ・キンク等の非平坦構造における吸着に対してはよく理解されていない。本研究では、量子状態選別O2、H2ビームを用いたステップ等における配向・回転制御した反応実験を実現し、これらの問題解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steps play key roles in catalytic reactions on nano-particle catalysts, but the effects of the alignment of gas-phase molecules on the adsorption processes on stepped surfaces is not understood well. In the present study, by scanning a narrow spin-rotational state-selected O2 beam across a curved Pt(111) surface on which step density varies linearly with the horizontal distance from the apex of the crystal, we have investigated the alignment-dependent O2 adsorption and CO oxidation on stepped Pt surface. We also prepared a hyperpolarized ortho-H2 beam using the magnetic deflection technique and developed a system that allows us to investigate how the nuclear spin of H2 affects its adsorption and desorption processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入射O2分子の配向・運動エネルギー等のパラメータを制御した触媒反応特性をステップ密度の関数としてモニターする手法は、高指数面を用いる方法では容易でないステップとテラスの寄与の分離、活性化吸着と間接過程の寄与の分離を可能にするため、今後、様々な試料におけるステップに由来する反応過程の分析に役立つと予想される。観測されたステップとテラスの反応特性の違いや、ステップが隣接テラスに与える影響に関する知見は新奇で重要な効果と考えている。微細な量子状態選別分子ビームを試料上で走査する方法は、面内で膜厚等のパラメータが変化する様々な試料にも応用可能で測定の効率化にも貢献できる。