Transmission electron microscopy for soft materials with electron counting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Koji  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 拠点長 (90354399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 純  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20435754)
Cretu Ovidiu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 研究員 (60770112)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordselectron microscopy / TEM / structure analysis / soft materials / EELS / electron counting / STEM / 透過電子顕微鏡法 / ソフトマテリアル / 材料評価 / 非晶質材料 / 走査透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
物質材料の微細構造評価は研究開発の基盤であり,数ある計測手法の中でも透過電子顕微鏡(TEM)は広範な材料に利用されている。しかしLi電池材料など軽元素を含む材料群や,原子レベルで制御されたナノ材料群では観察中の試料損傷が著しく,TEMの適用が大幅に制限されている。
本研究では,これらのいわゆるソフトマテリアル評価のため,電子を計数できる電子顕微鏡法のための要素技術開発し,広義のTEM(TEM・走査透過電子顕微鏡法・電子エネルギー損失分光法)への展開を行い,格段に高い検出精度と分析感度を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is effective for nano structure analysis; however, its application to so-called soft materials is limited due to electron beam damage during TEM observation. In this study, we developed basic techniques of electron-counting electron microscopy and applied them to various materials. First, we quantitatively measured the signal intensity produced by a single electron at various (6 types) cameras for TEM at different acceleration voltage (30-300 kV). Next, we incorporated these measurements into software that automatically converts the measured intensity from arbitrary units to the number of electrons. Using this equipment, local crystal structure analysis by STEM/TEM, local temperature measurement by EELS, and high-frequency STEM observation were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子計数型透過電子顕微鏡法にすることにより、STEM/TEM像観察やEELS分析等で様々な利点がある。電子を一つ一つ数えることができれば、ソフトマテリアルに対し有効な高感度計測となる。また、ドーズ量[e-/Å2]から電子線損傷を議論することが可能になり、ポアソン分布に基づき電子数Nから予想される量子ノイズ(√N/N)を議論できる。その結果、計測システムにおいて、計測ノイズと量子ノイズを個別に議論できる。本研究による電子計数型計測は、ソフトマテリアル計測における「試料損傷」「感度」「計測ノイズ」等の諸課題を解決するための基盤技術を確立したと言える。