Demonstration of shift current photovoltaic response in high-quality thin films of halide ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29020:Thin film/surface and interfacial physical properties-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50525780)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシフト電流 / 光電変換 / ハライド / 強誘電体 / 分子線エピタキシー / 薄膜 / ハライド強誘電体 / シフト電流光電変換
Outline of Research at the Start
強誘電体を含む空間反転対称性の破れた構造を持つ物質は、外部バイアス無しにシフト電流と呼ばれる光電流を発生する。シフト電流は格子欠陥の影響を受けにくい低エネルギー散逸電流であり、高速の応答性やバンドギャップを超える電圧出力など従来型の光電変換素子にはない優れた特性を持つことが知られている。本研究では、可視光に強い応答性を持つハライドの強誘電体の高品質薄膜の成膜技術を確立し、その薄膜を用いた光電変換デバイスを作製してシフト電流応答の持つ優れた特性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials with broken inversion symmetry exhibit photocurrent driven by quantum-mechanical phase, called shift current. However, experimental demonstration of shift current in thin-film device structures has been lacking. In this study, we target halide ferroelectric semiconductors, which have large spontaneous polarization and strong optical absorption in the visible light range, and demonstrate photovoltaic conversion by shift current mechanism in thin film samples. We first prepared high-quality thin films of ferroelectric halide semiconductors with well-defined polarization axes by molecular beam epitaxy. Then, we successfully observed shift current response in the thin-film device structure. The observed current was found to be enhanced by several orders of magnitude compared to that in bulk samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エピタキシャル薄膜におけるシフト電流応答の実証を行った。トポロジカルな起源を持つシフト電流は、格子欠陥によるキャリアの散乱の影響を受けにくく、パルス光に対して非常に高速の応答性を示すことに加えて、バンドギャップを超える高い電圧出力が可能という特性を持つことから、革新的な光電変換素子の動作原理として期待されている。本研究の成果によって、シフト電流による光電変換の薄膜デバイス動作の研究が今後発展していくことが期待される。