Microscopic X-ray phase imaging/ CT based on two-beam interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Momose Atsushi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20322068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / 回折格子 / 二光束干渉 / X線CT / デコンボリューション / 位相回復 / X線顕微鏡 / X線CT / 位相コントラスト / 干渉
Outline of Research at the Start
X線光学素子の進歩により、実験室で使用できる硬X線顕微CTが実用化されている。ただし、軽元素からなる高分子材料や生体軟組織などへの感度が不十分であるという原理的問題がある。これを克服するために、X線位相イメージング技術とX線顕微鏡を融合させるX線顕微位相CTの研究を続けている。本研究では、サブミクロン周期のX線透過格子を開発し、それを搭載して究極のX線位相感度が期待できる二光束干渉顕微法を実証し、且つ、実験室X線源(回転陽極X線管)で稼働する世界初の顕微位相CTシステムを開発することを目的とする。また、高分子ブレンド相分離構造の三次元評価などへの応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced X-ray gratings into the laboratory X-ray microscope (Carl Zeiss Xradia 800 Ultra) equipped with a Fresnel zone plate. A phase-contrast mode, which extract phase signal from the sample-induced deformation of the self-image formed by the Talbot effect, was appended. By the phase measurement by the fringe-scanning method, a twin phase image that consists of two phase images of opposite sign and sheared by a certain distance is generated. To reconstruct a single phase image from the twin phase image, we developed newly a complex deconvolution method, resulting a phase shift image of a sample with 0.154-nm X-rays under the microscope optics. We also reexamined grating design (period, duty cycle, etc.) to reduce residual artifact, and obtained guidelines for improving image quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のX線画像は試料によるX線の吸収によってコントラストが形成されている。たがって、高分子材料や生体軟組織のX線画像には十分な感度が期待できない。この問題を克服する技術としてX線位相コントラストに基づく位相イメージング技術がある。
本研究は、X線透過格子を用いた位相イメージング技術を導入し、X線顕微鏡による高分解能撮影においても高感度化を実現することを目的とした。顕微鏡学観点でも、光学顕微鏡や電子顕微鏡で使われていない独自の光学系と画像処理手法を開発したことは特徴的である。また、社会的には高分解能で三次元観察を高感度で実現するシステムになるので、様々な研究・開発に有用な機器を提供することになる。