Research on aberration corrector using laser standing wave toward realization of atomic resolution scanning electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yuuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60780682)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子レンズ / 球面収差補正 / ポンデロモーティブポテンシャル / Kapitza-Dirac効果 / ベクトル光ビーム / 電子顕微鏡 / フェムト秒レーザー / ポンデロモーティブ力 / レーザー / 誘導コンプトン散乱 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / ベクトルビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
原子一つ一つを分解して観察することができる最先端の電子顕微鏡では,電子ビーム収束用のレンズの球面収差を補正することが極めて重要である.しかし,従来の電界・磁界を用いる収差補正器は,構造が複雑で高価であるために一部の電子顕微鏡にしか導入されてこなかった.
本提案研究では,Kapitza-Dirac 効果として知られるレーザー定在波と電子ビームの相互作用を利用することで,電界・磁界を用いない,レーザー光を用いた全く新しい電子顕微鏡用レンズを提案する.
レーザー定在波を利用することで,軸対称な簡単な形状のレンズで球面収差補正を行うことができ,汎用の電子顕微鏡にも原子分解能性能を提供できると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study of spherical aberration correction of electron beams using a circularly symmetric laser standing wave has been conducted. Numerical calculations demonstrated that a tightly focused vector light beam acts as an electron lens with negative spherical aberration. The details of the lens properties were analyzed based on geometrical optics. Although the original plan was to develop an experimental system with continuous operation using an optical enhancement cavity, the importance of an electron lens system with pulsed operation was recognized during the study. Thus, the development of an experimental system for pulsed operation was carried out. Even though the demonstration of the electron lens was not achieved, a unique experimental system differentiated from those of preceding research groups was constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子顕微鏡技術とレーザー技術の融合は当該分野における最先端の研究テーマである。本研究において、レーザーで電子顕微鏡用のレンズを実現できること、およびそれが球面収差補正に利用できる特異な性質を有することを世界に先駆けて示すことができた。本研究期間中に欧州のグループがレーザーによる電子レンズ作用の実証に初めて成功し、本研究者らがそれに追随する状況である。レーザーを駆使した新しい電子顕微鏡の要素技術が期待通りの性能を示せば、今後四半世紀の間に、原子分解能をもった顕微鏡装置が世界中の研究室で手軽に利用できるようになると期待される。