Development of a method for small mass measurements using the new definition of the kilogram based on the Planck constant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kuramoto Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (60356938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 一慧  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (80759952)
大田 由一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (60737237)
張 麓ルウ  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (50392634)
大久保 章  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (30635800)
稲場 肇  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70356492)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微小質量 / プランク定数 / キログラム / 標準 / シリコン単結晶 / 電圧天びん
Outline of Research at the Start
2019年5月20日、質量の単位「キログラム」の定義が130年ぶりに改定された。新たな定義は物理定数「プランク定数」にもとづく。この歴史的な定義の改定によって、これまで実現することが難しかった、微小な質量をキログラムの定義にもとづき高精度に測定することが原理的に可能となっている。本研究では、このキログラムの定義改定という質量の基準に関する歴史的なパラダイムシフトを積極的に活用し、プランク定数を基準として、1ミリグラムから10マイクログラムの範囲の微小な質量を0.001 %の精度で測定することができる電圧天びんを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, the definition of the kilogram, the unit of mass, was revised for the first time in 130 years. The new definition is based on the Planck constant. This historic revision of the definition makes it possible to measure very small masses with high precision based on the definition of the kilogram, which has been difficult to achieve in the past. In this research, we actively utilize the historical paradigm shift regarding the standard of mass, the revision of the definition of the kilogram, and carry out the following items.
・Development of a voltage balance capable of measuring small mass in the range from 1 mg to 10 ug on the basis of the Planck constant
・Reliability check of the voltage balance using a micro reference weight whose mass is calibrated on the basis of an atomic counting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、電圧天びんを用いて微小な質量をプランク定数にもとづき直接測定することが可能となった。測定精度はまだ十分高くないが、精度向上に必要な改良点も明らかにしており、本研究の成果は今後の精度向上につながることが期待できる