Development of quantum voltage noise source using high-temperature superconductor for precision thermodynamic thermometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 29030:Applied condensed matter physics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Urano Chiharu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究グループ長 (30356589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永崎 洋  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 首席研究員 (20242018)
三澤 哲郎  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (40635819)
森田 行則  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (60358190)
石田 茂之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (90738064)
内藤 裕一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (80392637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 高温超伝導 / ジョセフソン接合 / ヘリウムイオンビーム顕微鏡 / 微細加工 / ジョセフソン効果 / 熱力学温度 / 雑音温度計 / 電圧標準 / ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では銅酸化物高温超伝導体YBa2Cu3O7で構成されるジョセフソン接合アレーを基準信号源(量子化された擬似白色雑音源)として用いた小型・高性能雑音温度計を開発する。超伝導転移温度が90 Kの超伝導体でジョセフソン接合をつくれば、冷凍機を小型化できるため、雑音温度計の性能と利便性が格段に向上すると期待される。ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡技術を用いたnmレベルでの微細構造部物性制御・加工技術により、これまでの素子作製上の課題を解決して集積化を実現し、スターリング式冷凍機の到達温度(40 K)において、動作する量子電圧雑音源の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on developing a technique for fabricating Josephson junctions using Helium Ion Microscopy (HIM) lithography. We successfully utilized HIM to pattern YBa2Cu3O7-δ, a copper oxide high-temperature superconductor, to form Josephson junctions. We observed that the critical current and resistance of these Josephson junctions systematically varied according to the irradiation conditions of the helium ion beam. Additionally, we confirmed the appearance of quantized voltage steps under microwave irradiation. To evaluate the characteristics of the fabricated Josephson junctions, we developed a compact cryocooler capable of simultaneously measuring the current-voltage characteristics of up to 10 devices, with a minimum achievable temperature of 43 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘリウムイオン顕微鏡技術を用いた微細構造部物性制御・加工の研究は萌芽期にあり、基礎的なことで未解明な点が多い。本研究の学術的な意義は、 ヘリウムイオンの照射で高温超伝導体に誘起される物質の微視的な構造変化と物性の変化の関係を明らかにすることを試みた点である。本手法によって、高温超伝導体だけでなく、他の物質群の物性制御が可能になれば、新たなデバイスを創出できる可能性がある。その意味で、本研究の取り組みは社会的にも意義があると考えている。