Project/Area Number |
20H02632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 単結晶自立ナノロッド / ZnO / 溶液成長 / 選択成長 / 圧電変換 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高温下で圧電性が消失しない極性結晶ZnOに注目し、耐熱性フレキシブル基板を金属膜被覆した基板上に超高密度ZnO自立ナノロッド配列を形成し、上部電極を形成することで、ZnOナノロッドの高密度配列をベースにした圧電素子を作製する。自立ナノロッド配列の面密度を極限まで高めた構造にすることで、圧電応答の向上と高耐久性を付与する。最後にこれを超音波探触子に組み込んで、高温下の超音波探傷試験に耐えることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrate ultra-high areal density ZnO nanorod (NR) arrays which are grown heteroepitaxially on Au films / Si substrates under low-temperature processes (< 100℃), as detailed in the following (1)-(4). (1) We developed an in-situ “differential” I-V method for local individual free-standing NRs grown on a substrate to determine their electrical conductivity (σNW).(2) ZnO NR arrays annealed in oxygen ambient is found to reduce σNW by 10-3 times.(3) We realized whole heteroepitaxial ZnO NR / Au film / Si substrate structure by investigating how the crystallinity of Au film impacts on the growth of ZnO NR array. We also revealed their epitaxial relationships.(4) We also demonstrate ZnO NR arrays with improved NR periodicity and NR diameter uniformity by selective growth on Au films using PMMA films template with trigonal hole arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発電所のタービンや金属・プラスチック等の成型工場など常時高温下に晒されるインフラや大規模設備を、稼働を止めることなく高温下で劣化クラック検出可能な高温超音波探触子の実現が求められている。本研究で探触子用圧電素子として開発した超高面密度・超高配向ZnO自立ナノロッド(NR)配列構造は、キュリー点を持たない圧電体ZnOをナノ構造の密な集合体とすることでナノスケールの構造体が有する特異な弾性(強靭性)を圧電性能向上および耐久性の担保に生かせるという学術的意義を持つ他、デバイス作製を全て100℃以下の低温で安価に行えるという産業応用上の意義も有する。