Comprehensive study of organic crystal scintillators for fast neutron imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaji Akihiro  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任助教 (20779722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有機結晶 / シンチレータ / 中性子 / 高速中性子 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子検出用途の有機シンチレータ結晶を研究開発する。今後の中性子利用では数ナノ秒以下の速い蛍光寿命が求められている。有機結晶では数ナノ秒以下の蛍光寿命を有するものがあり、高速応答が実現可能である。また、中性子の検出効率が高く、高速中性子でも検出も可能である。更に、飛行時間法を考えた時には時間分解能200ps以下にできる可能性がある。有機結晶シンチレータの発光量、蛍光寿命、立ち上がり時間、α/γ比などの特性が何に起因するかを明らかにするため、結晶構造・位置を系統的に変化させた結晶を育成し、その発光原理であるπ結合のまわりの電場構造の変化と発光波長・蛍光寿命などの関連を系統的に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of organic scintillator crystals for neutron detection was performed. The crystal growth of the organic crystals which showed fast scintillation decays under 10 ns and high light yield was succeeded. The organic crystals were irradiated by neutron flux and their response characteristics were evaluated for neutron detection applications. We focused on crystal structure of π-electron number density and bonding positions, and organic crystals, such as carbazole and anthracene compounds, were grown systematically. The relationships between their crystal structure and their luminescent properties were suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機シンチレータ結晶の発光司るπ結合のまわりの電場構造(配位子場)の変化と発光波長・蛍光寿命などの関連を系統的に調べた。これは、有機物シンチレータの設計指針の決定に資する。また、本研究で見出した有機シンチレータ結晶は高速中性子検出用途もあり、核セキュリティーなどで重要なターゲットである重元素でできた厚肉の容器内の軽元素物質の検査や鉄鋼やコンクリートで構成される橋梁やトンネル等の大型インフラストラクチャーの非破壊検査への応用が期待できる。