Room temperature injection gain in a highly strained ultrathin germanium-based structures under multi-axis mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukatsu Susumu  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60199164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金崎 順一  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80204535)
安武 裕輔  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 技術専門職員 (10526726)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超薄Ge / 多軸応力 / 超高歪 / 直接遷移端 / 光利得 / 電流注入 / 共振器ポラリトン / 高正孔移動度 / 超薄ゲルマニウム / 疑似直接遷移化 / 室温電流注入光利得 / バレー間音響フォノン散乱 / マルチ軸応力 / 擬似直接遷移化 / 強結合 / 微小共振器 / 励起子ポラリトン / 超薄膜ゲルマニウム
Outline of Research at the Start
IV族半導体は一般に間接遷移型のバンド構造をもつため反転分布の形成には不利と考えられてきた。異方性歪を内包したゲルマニウムにおける間接・直接バレーの反転は、これに向けた有効な戦略でありながらも波長域の赤外シフトという本質的な問題を抱えていた。本研究は、精密に制御した多軸の非等方的応力下で生じるゲルマニウム単結晶量子井戸のバンド構造変化にもとづく新機軸の物性制御・機能改変の試みである。薄膜直接接合、超高精度エッチング、インターカラント介在エピタキシーの技術融合によって非従来型のポンテシャル分布制御を達成し、マルチ軸精密高歪制御ウルトラ薄膜化ゲルマニウムの室温電流駆動光利得とレーザー発振を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An attempt was made to achieve gain and lasing under current injection at room temperature in a strained ultrathin Ge subject to precision-controlled multi-axis mechanical stress. Used as the platform was a new class of ultrathin Ge-based microstructures including thin layers stacked by boding or Xant-mediated epitaxy. Major advances include the development of a new class of micro-mechanical stressors, the observation of stress-induced circular-polarized gain near the split-off hole electronic Raman transition through the newly developed spin-sensitive femtosecond luminescence correlation spectroscopy, mimicry of dissipative direct-edge excitonic cavity-polariton that allowed to monitor the dynamics of room-temperature Bose-Einstein condensation in a weakly coupled immiscible system. Additionally, a novel cross-dimensional hybrid Ge-based interface has been found, which enabled a high 2-D hole mobility and quantum oscillations of magnetoresistance even without modulation doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IV族半導体レーザーは物質科学の究極目標のひとつであり、低温のフェムト秒パルス励起とはいえ擬似連続的かつGeバンド端近傍のとくに通信帯波長で円偏光利得が達成できたことは社会的にも意義があり、当該研究分野に大きなインパクトをもつ。 一方、これを可能にした新規開発の応力印加機構とスピン敏感なフェムト秒発光励起相関法は、物性評価の技術開発の位置づけでも意義深い。さらに一定の物性評価が定まった超薄Geの作製技術は、薄膜技術の進化形に明確に位置づけられることになる。一方、ハイブリッドGe界面における正孔ガス、模擬ポラリトンシステムで見出された室温ボーズ・アインシュタイン凝縮は物理の観点からも意義深い。