Development of high-efficiency tandem solar cells for a resilient society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (40220363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 和吉  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (70783223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化合物薄膜太陽電池 / 太陽光発電 / レジリエント社会 / 低電子親和力 / 薄膜太陽電池 / カルコパイライト / 低電子親和力材料 / 太陽電池 / レジリエント / タンデム
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はこれまで,禁制帯幅1.1eVを有するCu(In,Ga)Se2薄膜太陽電池を開発,世界でもトップレベルの変換効率19.8%を達成してきた。今,我が国を振り返るに,海水温上昇による台風の大型化が国土に甚大な被害を及ぼしており,災害に強いレジリエントな社会の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。太陽光発電は,地球環境問題に寄与するばかりでなく,分散型電源としての特徴を有する。本研究は,禁制帯幅の異なる太陽電池を複数組み合わせ,高い変換効率を有するカルコパイライト系タンデム型太陽電池を開発,レジリエント社会の構築に貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shifting from a centralized to a decentralized power grid is one of the measures to realize a disaster-resistant society, and the solar cell with high conversion efficiency is a key device for a resilient society as a decentralized power source. In this work, we developed Cu(In,Ga)S2 thin film solar cells and successfully fabricated solar cells with conversion efficiency of 7.2%. We also developed Zn-Ge-O as a new n-type material with low electron affinity for Cu(In,Ga)S2 solar cells and successfully fabricated Zn-Ge-O with electron affinity of 4.1 eV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化による台風の大型化など、地球規模の自然現象が国土に甚大な被害を及ぼしており、災害に強いレジリエントな社会の構築が喫緊の課題となっている。太陽光発電は、地球環境問題に寄与するばかりでなく、分散型電源としての特徴を有する。本研究では、禁制帯幅の異なる太陽電池を複数組み合わせたタンデム型太陽電池の実現を目指し、その要素技術である硫化物系Cu(In,Ga)S2太陽電池の開発、ならびにCu(In,Ga)S2用低電子親和力Zn-Ge-O透明導電膜の開発を行った。