Relationship between 2D-nucleation and long crystal growth in solution growth of SiC without molten silicon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Taishi Toshinori  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (90397307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 孝臣  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (20196835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭化ケイ素(SiC) / 溶液成長 / 金属溶媒 / 接触角 / 平坦成長 / 二次元核形成エネルギー / 炭化ケイ素 / 長尺成長 / SiC / 表面エネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代パワーデバイス材料である炭化ケイ素(SiC)について、従来の溶液法とは異なり、Siを含まないCrなどの金属溶媒にSiCセラミックスを溶解させ、再結晶により結晶成長を行う。セラミックスから高組成でほぼ当量のSiとCが溶解する利点に対して、二次元核形成が主となる表面荒れが生じ、長尺結晶成長が難しい現状である。本研究では、SiCと溶媒間の①接触角、②表面張力を実測し、③界面エネルギーを算出することで、二次元核を形成しにくい溶媒と結晶成長条件を検討する。そのうえで、長さ10mmの4H-SiC結晶成長を目標とし、長時間安定で平滑表面となる長尺のSiC溶液成長の実現の可否について模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In solution growth of SiC by MSSG method with smooth growth interface, contact angles between a SiC substrate and metal solvent, which is related to 2D nucleation growth energy, were directly measured. It was found that contact angles of Al and Co were considerably larger than that of Cr, which is a basic solvent for MSSG growth. Using Al or Co-added Cr solvent, SiC crystal growth with more smooth interface could be grown. According to assist of numerical calculation using CGSim software, we succeeded in SiC crystal growth with 1mm in thickness using Al-added Cr solvent by MSSG method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SiCの溶液成長は、現在主流の昇華法に比べて、転位などの欠陥が少ない高品質な結晶が育成できると期待されている。溶液成長の主流はTSSG法であり、SiにCrを添加した溶媒を用いることが一般的であるが、成長における溶媒組成の変化により長尺結晶の育成が難しいとされている。
これに対して、本研究で実施したMSSG法は、SiCセラミックスを溶質とし、Siを含まない金属溶媒を用いることが特徴で、成長中の溶媒組成の変化が起こりにくい。そのような方法で、接触感が大きくなる溶媒を用いて、長さ1mmのSiC単結晶が得られたことは、今後のSiC結晶の長尺化につながる、有益な結果が得られたと考えている。