Study of thick GaN crystals with low-dislocation density by the vapor phase epitaxy with an oxide gallium source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imanishi Masayuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00795487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上殿 明良  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20213374)
津坂 佳幸  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20270473)
河村 貴宏  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80581511)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOVPE / GaN / 低転位 / 低抵抗 / 欠陥評価 / 格子定数 / 気相成長
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化ガリウム(GaN)系次世代省エネルギーデバイスを実現するためには低転位GaN単結晶が必要であるが、ウェハを切り出すことのできるバルクGaN単結晶は実現していない。これは、低転位なGaN結晶成長技術は確立されている一方、クラックが発生するという問題からバルクGaN成長技術が未だ確立されていないためである。申請者は酸化ガリウムを原料とする気相成長技術(OVPE法)において、ファセット成長を活用することで酸素濃度が均一になりクラックを抑制可能であることを新たに発見した。当該新OVPE法には多結晶が発生するという問題があったが、本研究では高温成長技術により解決し低転位・厚膜GaN結晶成長を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to fabricate high-quality, thick GaN crystals by the oxide vapor phase epitaxy (OVPE) method and to measure the lattice parameter and defect density. By introducing a new hot-wall heater and increasing the amount of Ga source supplied, a high-speed growth rate of 300 um/h was achieved, and the problem of large pits was successfully suppressed. In the case of using a local heating system, a growth rate of 500 um/h was also achieved under high hydrogen concentration and high VIII ratio conditions. The lattice constant in the a-axis direction did not expand as much as expected despite the high oxygen impurity concentration, and epitaxial growth could be performed without any problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、厚膜成長技術の主流として用いられているハイドライド気相成長(HVPE)法では結晶成長速度が200 μm/hと大きいのが特徴であるが、局所的な高酸素濃度領域を起点としてクラックが度々生じることが報告されているのに加え、転位密度は種結晶に依存する。一方、OVPE法は、ファセット成長により種結晶から転位密度が減少する機構を有している。また、酸素不純物が成長面に依存せず全面に含まれており、クラックが発生しづらいことから厚膜のバルクGaN結晶を安定的に供給できる可能性がある。本手法により低転位GaNウェハが安価で入手可能になり、GaN系デバイス分野の研究も飛躍的に進展することが期待される。