Nondestructive measurement of crystal defects using multiphoton excitation photoluminescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Tanikawa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90633537)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワイドギャップ半導体 / 結晶欠陥 / 多光子励起フォトルミネッセンス / 窒化ガリウム / 酸化ガリウム / ダイヤモンド / シリコンカーバイド / 多光子顕微鏡 / 転位 / 三次元イメージング / GaN / Ga2O3 / 次世代半導体 / 積層欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
AlNやGaN、SiC、および、Ga2O3などの次世代半導体は、電力や光を極めて高効率に変換し輸送するトランスフォーマティブエレクトロニクスとして未来社会を支える根幹である。これらの材料には結晶欠陥が多数含まれ、実用化への弊害となりうる。本研究では、多光子励起過程を利用して次世代半導体の結晶欠陥を非破壊でイメージングする基礎技術を確立し、結晶欠陥密度を1桁以上低減させる手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation, classification, and identifiation of crystal defects in widegap semiconductors were demonstrated using multiphoton excitation photoluminescence, and three-dimensional distribution of crystal defects was visualized. In GaN and SiC, dislocations can be visualized as dark lines due to the non-radiative recombination center nature of dislocations, and dislocation species can be identified and classified from shading and three-dimensional images. Furthermore, it was found that in SiC, through-plane dislocations and basal plane dislocations are observed as emission surfaces at wavelengths of around 400-500 nm for stacking faults. In Ga2O3, nanopipes can be visualized and correlated with surface hillock growth. In diamond, dislocations were observed as emission lines, revealing complex bending and propagation behavior during heteroepitaxial growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多光子励起フォトルミネッセンス法による結晶欠陥評価技術は、次世代半導体に複雑に分布する結晶欠陥の三次元分布を非破壊で可視化できる強力なツールとして、GaN、SiC、Ga2O3、ダイヤモンドと4種類の材料について適用できることを本研究課題を通じて示すことができた。これらの成果を基に結晶工学の発展と、次世代半導体を用いた光デバイスや電子デバイスの性能向上や信頼性向上に貢献しうるものと期待している。