Local structure characterization of InGaN/GaN multi quantum wells by using synchrotron radiation nanobeam focused by compound refractive lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30010:Crystal engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigeru  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主席研究員 (50360821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 隅谷 和嗣  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 研究員 (10416381)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords屈折レンズ / 放射光 / ナノビーム / InGaN / 多重量子井戸
Outline of Research at the Start
放射光高分解能ナノビーム回折を利用した局所逆格子マッピングによるInGaN/GaNヘテロ構造の歪評価は,研究代表者等が世界に先駆けて進めてきた技術である.
本研究の目的は,この高分解能ナノビーム回折に新規に開発するSi製屈折レンズを導入することにより,In蛍光X線マッピング機能を追加し, (1-100)面InGaN/GaN多重量子井戸構造の格子緩和とIn組成ゆらぎの相関関係をサブミクロンの空間分解能で解明することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a system that enables simultaneous measurement of real-space mapping of local reciprocal space maps and InKα fluorescence X-ray mapping, and to demonstrate the effectiveness of the system. New refractive lenses made of Si was fabricated to realize a beam size of 590 nm (horizontal) × 320 nm (vertical), and the system was successfully constructed. However, because it took time to develop the refractive lenses, it was not possible to elucidate the correlation between lattice relaxation and In composition fluctuation in (1-100) InGaN/GaN multiple quantum well structures due to lack of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Si-MEMS技術は日本が世界的に進んでいる技術であり,この技術で世界に先駆けて深さ100 μmの屈折レンズを作製し、サブミクロン集光が実現できたことは,本研究で提案したナノビーム回折と蛍光X線マッピングの同時測定だけでなく、高エネルギーX線用集光素子として、さまざまな材料評価に威力を発揮すると期待でき、その波及効果は、学術的にも社会的にも大きい成功である。