Ultrafast beam pattern modulation using the superposition of chirped ultrashort optical vortex pulses and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Morita Ryuji  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30222350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 泰則  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00313106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光渦 / 超短光パルス / チャープ / 超高速ビーム制御 / 擬粒子励起
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,申請者らのもつ独自のモノサイクル光パルス発生技術である極限的時間領域・周波数領域位相変調技術,トポロジカル光波を発生する空間的位相・偏光制御技術,さらには光波コヒーレント合成技術を融合させ,時間的にチャープした光渦パルスのコヒーレントビーム合成による高強度THz周波数回転光格子(光渦ペア)の生成を行い,また,ピコ秒領域で動径外方向,動径内方向,直線方向に断面強度分布(ビームパターン)が変化する,自在性を持ったビーム生成手法の確立をめざす。さらに,生成したビームを用いて,物質系における擬粒子励起とそのコヒーレント伝播制御・増強・新奇現象探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the method for ultrafast beam patter modulation based on the superposition of chirped ultrashort optical vortex pulses, we performed as follows: (1)Development of high-power ultrashort pulse lasers to generate a pair of intense optical vortices,(2)Development of the method for ultrafast beam pattern modulation by the superposition of various optical vortices, and (3)Analysis of Poynting vector or orbital angular moment in an optical lattice by the superposition of ultrashort optical vortex pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高速変調ビームパターン発生光学系の高出力化・高効率化を行い,応用に耐えうる超高速ビームパターン変調光学系を開発した後,様々なチャープ光渦パルスを重ね合わせることにより,自在性を有した軸対称ビームパターン変調を行う手法を確立させた。この手法により最も高速でビームパターン変調を行うことができている。また,複雑な重ね合わせ光渦パルスに関し,ポインティングベクトルを解析的に求め,パルス時間包絡線内平均をとることにより,合成光渦ビームの軌道角運動量の振る舞いの観点から,擬粒子励起などの応用の際の留意点を明らかにした。