Fabrication of diffraction element approaching diffraction limit of electron wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shunichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザーナノ加工 / レーザー加工 / 電子線回折 / 電子レンズ
Outline of Research at the Start
電場や磁場を用いる電子レンズは、レンズ固有の収差が大きい上に、電磁場の不安定性に基づく収差も加わるため、開口角を小さくする必要がある。そのため、光学顕微鏡で使用されるような大きな開口角を持つ分解能の大きなレンズの製作が困難であった。本研究では、ワンショットレーザー干渉加工によって半導体薄膜に同心円パターンを形成し、光学的レンズと同等の性能を持つ薄膜電子レンズの作製プロセスの基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
All matter has both particle and wave properties. Light is a typical example in which wave properties are most effectively utilized. Waves is known to diffract but modern optical technology has reached its diffraction limit. On the other hand, the development of technology for electron waves is still in progress, and the properties of electron waves have not been fully utilized. In this research, we have developed a fabrication technology to realize a diffraction element approaching the diffraction limit for electron waves. Specifically, we have succeeded in developing technology that enables nanoprocessing of thin films that allow most electrons to pass through.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では厚さが数10nmの自立した薄膜のレーザー加工を実現した。この厚さでは、ほとんどの電子が透過できるようになるため、回折素子としての効率が格段に向上することが期待できる。また、光の運動量は極めて小さいため、代表的なナノ加工法である集束イオンビームに較べると、加工ダメージが小さいという利点がある。さらに、加工は1パルスのレーザー照射だけで十分であり、原理的には1秒間に10000個以上の加工が可能となる。