On-chip integration of free-space unitary optical circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10587695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金森 義明  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10333858)
山田 博仁  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60443991)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / 光干渉計 / 光量子情報 / 深掘エッチング / 水素アニール / 量子情報 / 量子光回路
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,光量子計算のための光干渉計回路,すなわちユニタリ変換光回路を,光導波路を用いてチップ上に大規模集積する研究が盛んに行われている.その上で,導波路内で生じる光伝搬損失の低減が重要な課題となっている.
本研究では,光の伝搬損失が生じない自由空間光学系に基づくユニタリ変換光回路の小型集積化を試みる.Si基板上に薄膜型のビームスプリッタ素子を高密度に集積した全く新しい形の自由空間型ユニタリ変換光回路を作製し,実験による動作実証を行う.これにより,従来の導波路型光回路と同等の集積度を有しつつ,光伝搬損失が低減された,新たな光回路プラットフォームの実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to realize compact and low-loss optical quantum information processing devices, we have successfully manufactured unitary optical circuits based on free-space optics on a silicon chip. With the deep reactive ion etching technology, a multimode optical interference circuit with more than 500 silicon thin-film beamsplitters has been realized. Optical response of the individual beamsplitters as well as the output beam characteristics of the multiport interferometer indicated the successful realization of a linear optical circuit with a high interference visibility. The result pioneered a new optical interference circuit platform with the same level of integration as conventional optical waveguide-based circuits but with reduced optical propagation loss toward large-scale optical quantum devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユニタリ変換光回路は、光量子情報分野のみならず、光を用いたニューラルネットワーク計算などの広範な分野における光演算分野において近年活発に研究・応用されている重要なデバイスである。本研究成果は、そのような光デバイスの新たなアーキテクチャの可能性を低光伝搬損失性という大きな利点とともに示すものである。今後、ミラーやレンズといった様々な光学素子も小型集積化できれば、量子技術や光演算に限らず、通信やセンシングといった光科学技術全般における自由空間型光デバイスの小型化につながることが期待される。