Multiply-extreme nano-photonics developed by first-principles calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yabana Kazuhiro  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70192789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植本 光治  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90748500)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非線形光応答 / ナノフォトニクス / 第一原理計算 / 高強度超短パルスレーザー / アト秒科学 / 高次高調波発生 / プラズモニクス / 時間依存密度汎関数理論 / レーザー科学 / 超高速現象 / 高強度場科学 / 量子流体模型 / 斜方入射 / 2次元物質 / 可飽和吸収 / メタ表面
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、物質科学の第一原理計算手法に基づく新しい光物質科学の計算方法を開発して、極限的なパルス光とナノ構造体の相互作用で起こる多様な非線形光応答現象を理解することを目的とする。計算手法は私たちのグループで開発を進めているオープンソースソフトウェアSALMONに取り入れ、スーパーコンピュータを用いて計算を行なう。特に時間・空間・場の強度という3つの軸を自在に操作することで可能となる特徴的な光応答を探求し、それを活かした新奇な光デバイス原理に繋がる知見を獲得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For nonlinear optical responses and ultrafast electron dynamics caused by the interaction of intense ultrashort pulsed light with nano-sized materials, we have developed a computational method that combines real-time calculations of electron dynamics based on first principles method in materials science with electromagnetic field analysis method that describes light propagation. Using this method, we have elucidated the nonlinear interactions that occur in the interaction of pulsed light with thin films and nanostructures, particularly the generation of higher harmonics and their nonlinear light propagation. In addition, quantum effects and nonlinear optical responses appearing in the plasmons of metallic nanoparticles were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で発展させた理論と計算手法は、原子スケールから経験的パラメータを用いることなく非線形光応答と超高速電子ダイナミクスを調べることを可能とし、基礎と応用の両面で急速に発展する高強度超短パルスレーザーを用いた研究の発展に重要な役割を果たすものである。本研究で開発された計算コードはオープンソースソフトウェアSALMONに実装し、当該分野の研究コミュニティで自由に活用できるよう整備を進めている。