Project/Area Number |
20H02651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中赤外波長域 / 超短パルスレーザー / 光周波数コム / 振動分光 / アト秒科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
中赤外域は『分子の指紋領域』と呼ばれるように分子振動の共鳴線の宝庫である。そのため,分子の構造解析・同定・定量分析において最も重要な波長域といえる。ところが、これまで赤外分光法に用いられてきた熱光源は、広いスペクトルをもつ反面、指向性・収束性に乏しい。そのため、微量分子の高感度検出や顕微計測など、近年高まる期待には応えられないでいる。本研究では、この現状を打破する新たな中赤外光源を創出する。すなわち、中赤外域で広いスペクトル・精密な周波数確度・短い時間幅・優れた空間コヒーレンスを有する光源を開発する。この新たな中赤外光源の創出を通して、振動分光法の進展に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to create a mode-locked laser with a spectral structure consisting of many combs in the mid-infrared region and excellent coherence between frequencies. We have developed a Cr:ZnS laser as the basis of this study and realized passive mode-locked oscillation. By introducing a dielectric multilayer mirror with a high-order dispersion design, we have succeeded in generating pulses with a center wavelength of 2.3 microns and a time width of 30 femtoseconds (4 cycles of optical field oscillation). A background-free absorption spectroscopy system was constructed using this laser, and vibrational spectroscopy that captures absorption spectra with high sensitivity in 1 millisecond was realized. Furthermore, we succeeded in demonstrating the principle of a method to precisely control the spectral structure of a mode-locked laser by utilizing resonant absorption of molecular vibrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で実証した、分子振動の共鳴吸収を用いてモード同期レーザーのスペクトル構造を精密に制御する手法は、新たなレーザー発振の形態を示すものである。基礎・応用の両面から今後のレーザー研究に新たな指針を提示するものであり、極めて高い学術的意義をもつ。また、開発した高輝度中赤外光源は、広い波長域にわたる振動分光の高感度・一括計測を可能にするものであり、微量ガス検知ひいては環境計測・呼気診断などに資する点で社会的意義が大きい。さらに、開発した光源は、高繰返し中赤外フェムト秒パルス光源として、高次高調波発生およびアト秒科学にも極めて有用である。今後のアト秒科学を推進する上での学術的意義が大きい.