Attosecond manipulation of electron tunneling at nanoscales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Ikufumi  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80432532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桂川 眞幸  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10251711)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords走査トンネル顕微鏡 / アト秒 / 光電場 / 光励起状態 / フォノン / 原子層物質 / トンネリング / コヒーレントフォノン / 高調波 / ナノスケール / 熱電子 / トンネル電流 / プラズモニクス / 超高速分光法 / 光位相 / 非摂動論的応答
Outline of Research at the Start
金属のナノギャップに電圧を印加することによって生じる電子トンネリングは、電子の量子性に起因した、電圧に対して極めて非線型に電流が増大する現象であり、表面の電子状態を強く反映することから、非線形エレクトロニクスや表面科学の分野で広く利用されている。本研究では、この電子トンネリングをアト秒(10^-15s)という極めて早い時間スケールで誘起する技術を開発することによって、ナノスケールの空間分解能かつアト秒の時間分解能を持つ極限計測手法を実証する事を目指す。そのために、高繰り返しアト秒レーザーと走査トンネル顕微鏡を組み合わせた実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we aim at demonstrating the light-field induced tunneling current by combining the scanning tunneling microscope with the ultra-high repetition rate attosecond pulse train generated from the combination of equally spaced continuous wave lasers and the wavelength conversion. We observed light induced modulation of the tunneling current, but it was independent of the mutual phases of the continuous lasers. The results suggests that the origin of the modulation is due to the intensity of the excitation laser and is not driven by the electric field of light. On thi other hand, we also investigated photoexcited STM and ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy that could give us important information for realizing the nanoscale ultrafast spectroscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ナノスケールの超高速分光法の新たな可能性を明らかにしたことにある。残念ながら、アト秒パルスとSTMの組み合わせによる、光電場を通したトンネル電流の誘起を観測することはできなかったが、派生して光励起とSTMとの組み合わせが、熱のダイナミクスや、原子層物質など興味深い物質のフォノンダイナミクスの研究においても有用となる可能性が明らかになった。今後、これらのダイナミクスを解明することで、物質の光励起に関する知見を得ることができるものと考えられる。