Project/Area Number |
20H02655
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Takuya 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70793800)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | フォトニック結晶 / フォトニック結晶レーザー / 短パルス / 結合波理論 / フォトニック結晶レーザ / 半導体レーザ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
短パルス幅・高ピーク出力・高ビーム品質で動作するレーザーは、レーザー微細加工、レーザーセンシング、生体イメージング等、多岐にわたる応用で重要な光源である。本研究では、フォトニック結晶の2次元共振作用をレーザー発振に利用した面発光型半導体レーザー(フォトニック結晶レーザー)において、屈折率勾配の導入という、新しい原理の短パルス・高ピーク出力化の手法を提案し、外部増幅器を用いない単一光源から、パルス幅数10ps未満, ピーク出力100W~1kW級の短パルス・高ピーク出力発振を実現することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have proposed a new method to generate short optical pulses with high peak powers by introducing a refractive-index gradation (or band-edge frequency gradation) in photonic-crystal surface-emitting lasers (PCSELs). By employing this method, we have realized short-pulse, high-peak-power lasing oscillation with a pulse width of less than several tens of picoseconds and a peak power of several hundreds of watts from a single light source without using an external amplifier. The short-pulse PCSELs developed in this study are potentially useful for a wide variety of applications such as high-precision eye-safe laser sensing, non-thermal laser microprocessing, bioimaging, and intersatellite optical communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、フォトニック結晶構造への屈折率(周波数)勾配の導入という、従来の半導体レーザーの短パルス化の手法とは全く異なる手法の提案・実証に成功した点で、大きな学術的意義を有するといえる。また、本研究で実証に成功した、パルス幅数10ps未満、ピーク出力数100W以上の短パルス・高ピーク出力フォトニック結晶レーザーは、自動運転を支えるLiDARとよばれるレーザーを用いた測距センサをはじめとして、多岐に亘る用途への応用展開を可能にする点で、大きな社会的意義を有する。