Defect engineering by spatiotemporally controlled light pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimotsuma Yasuhiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40378807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー / 結晶 / 欠陥 / 量子 / スピン / 量子センサ / ダイヤモンド
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンド結晶中の不純物窒素と隣接する空孔により形成されるNV中心は、室温で単一光子発生が可能、優れたスピンコヒーレンス特性を持つため、量子コンピュータや量子センサへの応用が期待されている。NV中心の形成技術として、ダイヤモンド結晶の合成中に形成する方法、ダイヤモンド結晶にイオンビーム、電子線等を照射して、意図的に形成する方法が用いられているものの、NV中心形成の位置制御が不可能、大型の光源利用等の課題がある。本研究では、時間波形整形した超短パルスレーザーの照射によって、NV中心をはじめとした各種不純物原子と空孔により形成される複合欠陥を高濃度・高品質に形成するための欠陥形成技術を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technique to fabricate ensemble NV centers in diamond by the spatially and temporally shaped ultrashort laser pulses irradiation. By optimizing the irradiation laser conditions, we have achieved an NV center concentration of 10 to 15th /cm3 or higher, which is required for quantum sensor applications. Furthermore, we have also confirmed that the spin coherence time is almost the same (about 2 microseconds) before and after the laser irradiation. To understand the dynamics of NV center formation and graphitization in a diamond, we constructed an optical system to observe the dynamics of NV center formation based on the second harmonic generation (SHG) by symmetry breaking to point group C3v. In addition, we have also found the possibility that fluctuations in transmittance during laser irradiation, especially before NV center formation and graphitization, affect such stochastic phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドNV中心量子センサは、その電子スピン三重項状態を利用することで、従来技術では達成が困難な超微弱な信号を検出できることから、幅広い分野への応用が期待されている。しかし、その超高感度がゆえに、現在の作製プロセスでは、結晶構造の歪みや損傷等による影響により、スピン状態の読み出しプロトコルの最適化が不可欠であった。本研究では、レーザー照射のみによる簡便な手法で室温動作が可能なダイヤモンドNV中心を高濃度に形成可能であること、スピンコヒーレンス時間の劣化がないことを実証した。本研究成果は、ダイヤモンドNV中心の量子センサプラットフォームとしての社会実装の基盤技術であると確信している。