Advancement of optical applied information technology by data-centric method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Jun  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00183070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 裕介  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20346191)
堀崎 遼一  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20598958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械学習 / 散乱イメージング / 光波センシング / データセントリック手法 / ハイブリッドシステム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、物理現象から得られる多数のデータによりシステム特性を学習し、その物理現象を数理モデルとして活用するデータセントリック手法による光応用情報システムの高度化を目的とする。同手法に伴う課題を解決するために、物理過程と計算機による2種類のデータ生成手法、および、機械学習と従来法を併用する高性能イメージング/センシング技術の開発をめざす。その上で、光/電子ハイブリッドシステムの観点から、一般的な光応用情報システム構成論への拡張を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was carried out for the purpose of advancing the applied optical information technology based on the data-centric method. (1) In the data generation system, we focused on Forster Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) and worked on the technical development of a simulated optical system. A fluorescent light source capable of selective emission and a nonlinear optical response simulator were constructed. (2) For the dual evaluation system, we have developed imaging techniques other than machine learning, and devised spectral speckle correlation imaging, coded aperture blind deconvolution, and incoherent optical phase conjugation. (3) As a hybrid information system configuration theory, the application of the data envelope analysis and the concept of the cyber-physical measurement method were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の人工知能がもたらす能力や可能性は、科学技術における方法論の変革を余儀なくする。本研究成果は、機械学習を利用した新しいイメージング技術と物理現象に立脚した旧来のイメージング技術を連携させる上で有用な手法や要素技術を提供する。イメージングや計測は物理的な裏付けがあってこそ意味をもち、情報処理と光学処理を並列に動作させるデュアル評価システムの考え方は今後ますます重要になってくる。産業分野、医療分野、学術分野において、信頼できる人工知能システムを実現する上で、本研究成果は有意義なものと考える。