High-speed near-field optical microscopy with low restriction to samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umakoshi Takayuki  大阪大学, 高等共創研究院, 講師 (00793192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近接場光学顕微鏡 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / プラズモニクス / 近接場光学 / 高速原理間力顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
高速近接場光学顕微鏡は、近接場光を用いた光学ナノイメージング技術に高速性を付加することによって、そのダイナミクス観察を実現できる顕微法である。しかし、従来は光が試料を透過する仕様になっていたため、厚く不透明な試料は観察不可能であった。本研究では、高速近接場光学顕微鏡の光学設計を根本から見直すことによって、光が試料を透過する必要のない高速近接場光学顕微鏡を開発する。様々な試料が観察できるようになった高速近接場光学顕微鏡で、実際にこれまで観察できなかった多くの試料を高速近接場ナノイメージング観察する所まで目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high-speed near-field optical microscopy is a super-resolution optical microscope capable of rapidly acquiring super-resolution optical images by swiftly scanning near-field light produced at the tip of a metallic probe. Utilizing physically tiny near-field light, unlike super-resolution fluorescence microscopes, one of its important features is its capability to incorporate various light measurement methods. In this study, we have developed an improved high-speed near-field optical microscope capable of observing various specimens. Utilizing the constructed high-speed near-field optical microscope, we were able to observe a range of samples, including advanced materials and biological samples under various conditions. Additionally, we constructed a side-illumination system for reflective measurements and verified its operability. These advancements have proved highly beneficial in realizing a versatile high-speed near-field optical microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高速近接場光学顕微鏡は、従来の近接場光学顕微鏡を大幅に高速化した新規超解像光学顕微鏡である。様々な光計測法を組み込んで、試料をナノスケールで高速に観察できる。本研究成果は、高速近接場光学顕微鏡の汎用性が著しく高められることを示唆するものであり、様々な試料を高速近接場光学顕微鏡で観察できるようになれば、その優れた分析能を活かして多岐にわたる分野・領域に貢献できる。