Investigation of intramolecular ultrafast charge migration and proton migration with wavelength-tunable few-cycle circularly polarized light pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 30020:Optical engineering and photon science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Okino Tomoya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (40431895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電荷マイグレーション / 水素マイグレーション / 数サイクルパルス / 円偏光 / 波長可変
Outline of Research at the Start
サブフェムト秒から数フェムト秒の時間スケールで誘起される電子相関が誘起する電荷マイグレーション過程が、分子内の長距離電荷移動および水素原子移動を通じて化学結合の切断または組替に繋がるかを統一的に理解することを目的とする。
紫外から近赤外波長領域の波長可変円偏光数サイクルパルスの発生と偏光-時間写像を利用した3次元イオン運動量画像法の開発を行い、サブフェムト秒から約100フェムト秒で誘起される電子分布および核分布の時間変化をポンプ・プローブ追跡する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light sources with circularly polarized few-cycle pulses and fragment-resolved 3D momentum imaging are developed for investigating the intramolecular charge transfer processes of polyatomic molecules in a real-time manner. 1 ns temporal resolution is realized in the fragment-resolved 3D momentum imaging by combining polarization-time mapping method and the intensity correlation between the spot intensity captured by a CMOS camera and the waveform peak intensity recorded with the high-speed digitizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したフラグメント分解3次元運動量画像法は、超高速過程をポンプ・プローブ計測を実施するに必要な光源の条件を大幅に緩和することができる。同時に全イオン種の3次元運動量画像が観測できることから、同一の実験条件で全フラグメントイオンの運動量画像を計測することができる。特に、分子サイズが大きくなり、解離過程の数が増加した場合および、ポンプ・プローブ計測において非線形フーリエ分光のため、ポンプ・プローブ遅延時間を細かく計測する必要がある場合には、本開発手法は極めて有効である。