Investigation of the Effects of Hydrogen on Neutron Irradiation Degradation of Ferritic Steel through the Development of High-Temperature Hydrogen Atmosphere Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 英二  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (70231834)
波多野 雄治  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80218487)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中性子照射 / 陽電子消滅 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 原子炉圧力容器鋼 / 照射欠陥 / 水素
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄-クロム系フェライト鋼は、現行軽水炉のみならず次世代炉や核融合炉でも期待される材料である。これら炉での実使用環境では、材料には照射欠陥に加えて水素も導入される。照射欠陥と水素とは強く相互作用するため、照射組織の形成やそれによる照射劣化に対する水素の影響が指摘されてきたが、詳しいことは分かっていない。本研究では、高温・水素雰囲気での中性子照射方法を開発することにより、中性子照射と水素導入・蓄積との重畳効果を調べ、照射劣化や照射組織の形成・発達に対する水素効果を明らかにしようとする。これにより、フェライト鋼の信頼性向上に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of hydrogen on neutron irradiation effects in ferritic steel. After neutron irradiation of A533B steel (a representative material for reactor pressure vessels) in vacuum or hydrogen environments, we examined the effects of hydrogen on the formation and growth of irradiation defects (atomic vacancy clusters), the diffusion behavior of solute atoms, and the solubility limit concentration. Copper was chosen as the solute atom, which is important in reactor pressure vessel steel. In the formation and growth of irradiation defects, it was suggested that the growth of irradiation defects might be suppressed when neutron irradiation occurred in a hydrogen environment. On the other hand, in solute atom diffusion and solid solution, the effect of hydrogen was hardly observed. This is thought to be due to the bonding between vacancies and hydrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フェライト鋼は最重要の原子力材料の一つであり、中性子照射による材料特性劣化や水素脆化が盛んに研究されているが、照射と水素との重畳効果を調べた研究例は多くない。本研究では、同一試料を真空中または水素環境下で中性子照射し、照射欠陥や溶質原子の挙動に対する水素効果を調べた。また、水素環境下での中性子照射を行うための照射装置を開発した。以上により、照射・水素の重畳効果研究の端緒となる結果を報告したとともに、今後さらなる照射・水素研究を進展させる素地を整えることができた。今後、金研大洗センターの共同利用照射を通して幅広い原子力材料研究に利用されることが見込まれる。