| Project/Area Number |
20H02662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OKITA Taira 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (50401146)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | モンテカルロ法 / 結晶欠陥 / 拡散 / カスケード損傷 / on-the-fly モンテカルロ法 / 結晶欠陥拡散 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
各時間ステップごとに、発生しうる現象及びその発生頻度を探索し、その探索結果から乱数を用いて確率的にイベントを選定することで時間を進める方法であるon-the-fly kinetic Monte Carlo法を用いて、複雑な原子の拡散過程を取り扱いつつ、分子動力学法よりも長い時間スケールの現象を再現する手法を構築する。これにより、原子スケールの精度を有しつつメゾ時間スケールを再現することが初めて可能となる。開発した手法を、高エネルギー粒子照射下で形成する欠陥集合体に適用し、分子動力学計算結果を入力値とし安定形態への変化過程を解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed two schemes to accelerate saddle process searches (SPS) against Self-Evolving atomistic kinetic kinetic Monte Carlo, which is one of the computational methods for time evolution based on state-to-state dynamics by performing SPS at each time step. It enabled to reproduce phenomena on longer time scales than can be handled by molecular dynamics while maintaining the atomistic fidelity. We applied this newly-developed method to clusters of self-interstitial atoms formed under a high-energy particle irradiation, and we successfully observed their conversion processes to stable configurations such as faulted dislocation loops or perfect loops with multiple atomistic diffusion for the first time in the world.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の分子動力学(MD)では時間スケールが通常100ピコ秒オーダーであったため、再現できる現象が極めて限られていた。しかしながら、本研究で開発した手法はMDと同等の精度を確保しつつ、時間スケールを大幅に拡張することも可能なため、原子レベルの挙動に基づいて複数回の拡散過程を伴うナノ組織発達を解析する上で大変強力な手法と考えられる。