Electronic Structural Approach to Novel Redox Behavior of Uranium to Explore Chemical Aspects of Nuclear Energy Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takao Koichiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00431990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津島 悟  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任准教授 (80312990)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords錯体化学 / ウラン / 酸化還元反応 / ノンイノセント配位子 / 電子構造論
Outline of Research at the Start
ウランの酸化還元挙動は原子力化学における重要な共通基盤である。近年配位子自体が酸化還元活性を示す金属錯体が報告されていることから、ウランの酸化還元反応を単なる中心金属の価数変化という古典的概念のみで説明することはもはや限界であり、分子構造と電子状態の相関を扱った電子構造論の導入による詳細な理解を深めることが重要である。本研究では配位子デザイン、錯体合成・構造解析・電気化学測定などの実験と量子化学計算による理論的解析を融合することにより、レドックスアクティブ配位子を持つウラン錯体の酸化還元挙動を電子構造論に基づいて明らかにし、錯体構造中の酸化還元活性部位の決定要因を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Redox behavior of uranium is one of essential fundamentals in nuclear chemistry. Recently, metal complexes in which ligand itself exhibits redox activity have been reported, implying that describing redox reactions of U complexes solely by a change in the valence of the center metal is no longer appropriate. Therefore, it is important to deepen our detailed understanding by introducing electronic structure theory, which deals with correlation between molecular structure and electronic state of a complex of interest. In this study, we have clarified redox behavior of several U complexes bearing redox-active ligands as well as determining factors of redox active sites in these molecular structures by combining experimental approach (e.g., molecular design of ligands, synthesis and characterization of U complexes, and electrochemical measurements) with theoretical analysis using quantum chemical calculations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、使用済み核燃料や放射性廃棄物の処理・処分および福島原発事故復旧といった原子力化学における重要な共通基盤であるウランの酸化還元挙動の新たな局面を切り拓くものであり、提案時に目的とした原子力化学における学術基盤強化に大きく貢献するものである。また、学術面だけに留まらず、レドックスアクティブ配位子に誘起されるウラン錯体の新規反応性開拓など更なる機能創出など劣化ウランの有効活用および資源化のための重要な技術基盤の構築にもつながる重要な知見が得られた。