Structural approach to understanding the dissolution behavior of solid-solution fuel debris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Taishi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80630269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 大樹  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30425566)
池田 篤史  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 福島研究開発部門 福島研究開発拠点 廃炉環境国際共同研究センター, 研究主幹 (40530001)
元川 竜平  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究主幹 (50414579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射性廃棄物処分 / 4価金属イオン / 固溶体 / 溶解度 / 固相分析 / ジルコニウム / セリウム / ウラン / 酸化物固溶体 / 水酸化物 / 粉末X線回折 / X線吸収分光 / 溶解挙動 / マルチスケール構造解析 / 主成分分析 / 熱力学解析 / X線回折 / XANES / EXAFS / 燃料デブリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多元素を含む固溶体である燃料デブリの溶解挙動を解明するため、ウラン、ジルコニウムおよび核分裂生成物核種を含む固溶体を合成するとともに、表面層を模擬した溶解再沈殿固相を調製する。X線吸収分光、X線・中性子回折およびX線小角散乱を組み合わせたマルチスケール構造解析により、調製した固相の幅広い空間スケールにおける階層構造を明らかにするとともに、固相と固液平衡にある水溶液中の各金属イオン濃度を測定することにより溶解度を求め、多元素を含む固溶体の溶解現象を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxide solid solution such as 1F fuel debris is not a solid phase with a single crystal structure, but a mixture of solid solutions containing different crystal structures. Mixtures of oxide solid solutions were prepared using tetravalent zirconium and cerium, and their dissolution behavior in aqueous solutions and changes in solid phase state due to immersion were investigated. In particular, by combining the Rietveld analysis of powder X-ray diffraction and the factor analysis of X-ray absorption spectroscopy, even complex systems such as mixtures of solid solutions can be analyzed by extracting the principal components that contribute to the spectrum. It was found that the interpretation of the mechanism is sufficiently possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
X線回折やX線吸収分光などの分析手法は、平均化された構造情報が回折パターンや分光スペクトルとして得られるため、固溶体の混合物のような複雑な組成を持つものに対しては、得られる情報が限られていた。本研究では、XRDのリートベルト解析とXANESおよびEXAFSスペクトルの因子分析を組み合わせることにより、固相の主成分を抽出し、溶液条件による変化傾向を溶解挙動と関連付けて説明することができた。複雑な組成を持つ固相に対する新たな分析・解析手法を提案することができ、学術的な意義とともに、今後、様々な対象への展開が期待できる。