Project/Area Number |
20H02665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 31010:Nuclear engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桐島 陽 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (00400424)
秋山 大輔 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80746751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 燃料デブリ / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所 / 有機酸 / 炭酸 / 溶解挙動 / 有機物 / 錯生成反応 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
発電用原子炉の過酷事故で生じた燃料デブリの最終処分方策を考えるとき、デブリの長期安定性について検討しなければならないのは、地下水接触によりもたらされる化学影響である。デブリの構成元素(ウランや核分裂生成物、マイナーアクチニド)への有機酸や炭酸との錯生成能に着目し、事故時に発生したと考えられる燃料デブリの模擬を行うとともに、地下環境を再現した溶解実験を行う。得られた知見をもとに、デブリがどのように化学的な劣化を受けるかについて、熱力学的・分光学的に評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The chemical resistance of simulated debris to water containing organic acids and carbonic acid was investigated to consider a more realistic and feasible method for the final disposal of fuel debris w/o applying excessively conservative pretreatment. The dissolution process was evaluated thermodynamically. Focusing on the uranium-zirconium solid solutions, the uranium-iron oxide, and the uranium-calcium oxide as the simulated fuel debris, we conducted the dissolution experiment in the presence of dicarboxylic acid and/or carbonate, and analyzed the solid phase conditions and the dissolved species using various spectroscopic methods. Nuclide concentrations and dissolution rates increased with the organic acid and carbonate concentrations. Then, a new steady state between solid and liquid phases was reached due to forming a secondary solid phase on the debris surface with a redox reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、福島第一原発事故で発生したと考えられる代表的なウラン燃料デブリやその関連物質を実験室で模擬合成し、地上地下の天然水に普遍的に含まれる有機酸や炭酸を含む水に対する化学的耐性、すなわち核種の溶解反応と溶解前後のデブリ表面の化学状態変化について実験的に評価した。この基礎知見は、進行中の廃炉事業において回収が計画されているデブリの、過度に保守的でないより安全で合理的な処理処分方策の立案に有益な情報をもたらすものである。